Construction of a unified sediment transport model and development of a numerical prediction technique on a riverbed consisting of materials ranging from clay to large gravel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Masato  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60187854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 裕基  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 研究員 (10731812)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移動床水理学 / 流砂 / 河川工学 / 水工水理学 / 流砂のメカニズム / 数値予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で取り組むのは,石礫・礫・砂・シルトならびに粘土からなる河床上で生じる流砂現象であり,従来の流砂理論の枠組みを超えたところに位置する二つの重要な現象を取り上げ,条件を制御した一連の移動床水理実験を通じてその本質を明らかにすることを目指します.具体的には,大きな粒径の石礫あるいは礫が,より小さな砂礫・シルトに及ぼす遮へい効果を表す評価式を誘導し,その妥当性を検証します.また,粘土からなる河床が掃流砂の作用を受けて砂礫河床へと遷移するメカニズムを解明していきます.さらに,これら二つの流砂現象を数値予測する手法を新たに開発し,実河川への適用を図ります.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on two important phenomena that have not yet been addressed or have been treated insufficiently in the past. Specifically, we have conducted research with two objectives: (1) to clarify the influence of "large gravel" or "clay" on the sediment transport process of sand and gravel, and to investigate their mechanisms, and (2) to construct a new framework to reasonably treat as a bed material load as one unified sediment transport process. We have found the necessary findings. Based on these results, we developed a method to reproduce the phenomena by numerical simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,「大礫」ならびに「粘土」の存在が河床上で生じる砂礫の輸送に及ぼす影響を定量的に明らかにしており,あわせてこのような現象を特徴付ける「遮蔽係数」などのパラメータの評価式を導き出しました.さらに,このような幅広い粒度分布を有する河川地形の変形プロセスを数値計算により再現する手法の開発しました.これらは,流砂現象の理解を大きく広げるものであり,従来であれば計算できなかった河床の変動などのプロセスを科学的根拠に基づいて予測できるようになったという意味で,学術的に大きな進展と捉えることができます.また、Bed material loadに関しては、新たな扉を開く可能性のある研究と言えます。