Understanding the Dynamics and Future Climate Predictions of YM-wave events in Toyama Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamura Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 上席研究官 (80419895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 文明  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (80435841)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords寄り回り波 / 富山湾 / 2008年事例 / 現地観測 / 気象擾乱 / 将来気候
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では以下の具体的な研究項目を行う.
・富山湾全海域を対象とした多点同時波浪観測を行い,湾内へのうねり性波浪の入射過程と陸棚・海底谷上での異常波浪化に関してその力学メカニズムを解明する.
・位相平均型と位相分解型波浪モデルによる新たな結合波浪モデルを構築し,寄り回り波現象の再現計算と力学特性の解析を行う.
・大気再解析データと過去20年間のNOWPHAS波浪観測データの統計解析から,富山湾へ寄り回り波を誘発する大気擾乱条件を特定する.
・地球温暖化の影響を考慮した大規模アンサンブル気候予測データベースの解析を行うことで,将来気候における寄り回り波の発生頻度や強度などの確率的評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yorimawari-wave in Toyama Bay is an anomalous wave phenomenon that has been known for a long time, and has been described in documents from the Edo period. In this study, it is elucidated from the viewpoint of wave dynamics how the swell attacking Toyama Bay becomes huge in the coastal area, and from the viewpoint of atmospheric dynamics, how the 2008 case caused the largest coastal disaster in history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまで未解明であった寄り回り波の力学過程や2008年の極端現象を説明し得るものであり新規性が極めて高く,また本解析で得られた知見から寄り回り波に対応した防波堤等の海岸構造物設計などが可能となることから,実務的な観点からも極めて重要な研究成果である位置づけられる.