Estimation, prediction, and control of road transportation system by integrating traffic flow theory and machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Science Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Seo Toru  東京科学大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (90774779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 裕通  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (10786031)
佐津川 功季  金沢大学, 融合科学系, 講師 (40867347)
中西 航  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (70735456)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords土木計画学 / 交通工学 / 機械学習 / 強化学習 / 交通制御 / ビッグデータ / 推定 / 制御 / シミュレーション / 交通シミュレーション / 交通状態推定 / 交通需要推定 / 交通需要予測 / 交通流理論 / 交通ネットワーク分析 / 統計的推定 / スパースモデリング / 出発時刻選択問題 / 統計的機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,交通工学理論と機械学習を融合した新たな道路交通マネジメント方法論を確立する.まず,理想的状況下での交通システムの最適状態とその達成方法を交通工学理論に基づき導出する.また,現実的な観測データに基づくシステム全体の状態の推定手法,短期将来予測手法等の推定手法を機械学習などに基づきそれぞれ構築する.最後に上記の成果を融合し,部分的に観測される交通データを所与とし,システム状態・利用者選好を逐次的に推定・更新しつつ,理論的な社会最適状態を達成するための方策を探索的に発見する交通システム制御手法を構築する.そして,実際の交通ビッグデータおよびシミュレーションを用い,提案手法の性質を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new methodology for road traffic management that integrates traffic engineering theory and machine learning. First, based on traffic engineering theory, we derived the optimal state of the traffic system under ideal full information and the method to achieve it. Then, based on realistic observation data, we constructed methods for system-wide state estimation, short-term future prediction, and inference of individual user preferences using machine learning techniques. Finally, assuming observed traffic data are given, we developed a traffic system control method that sequentially estimates and updates system states and user preferences, and explores policies to achieve the theoretically optimal social state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は多岐にわたる.まず,動的交通流のシステム最適という概念は交通工学上非常に基本的なものであり,その理論解析結果は様々な目的に対して有用である.そして,データに基づく交通状態推定も分野で盛んに研究されているトピックであり,ここでも方法論的・技術的貢献をなした.これは実際の交通への応用にも近いトピックであり,社会的意義もある.最後に,これらの知見を理論と機械学習により統合した強化学習型の交通制御手法は交通マネジメント上学術的にも社会的にも意義の大きい貢献といえる.