An empirical study on the impacts of large-scale retail stores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SEYA HAJIME  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20584296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 織田澤 利守  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30374987)
喜多 秀行  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (50135521)
小池 淳司  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60262747)
力石 真  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(国), 准教授 (90585845)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大規模小売店舗 / 事後評価 / 立地規制 / 行動モデル / 統計的因果推論 / 商業統計 / 経済センサス / 立地 / 影響 / 商業統計 / 経済センサス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,大規模小売店舗の出店・撤退の影響を総合的な実証分析により把握することを目的に,[I] 統計的因果推論,[II] 構造推定,[III] 行動モデルの3つのアプローチを用いて,以下の点を明らかにする.
[I]. 大型店の出店・撤退が既存店舗の売上げ・生産性(TFP)・撤退に与えた因果的な影響を明らかにする.
[II]. 経済モデルを用いて,大型店の出店・撤退が社会的厚生に与えた影響を明らかにする.また,『市街地再開発事業の費用便益分析マニュアル案』の再構築の提案を試みる.
[III]. 大型店の出店・撤退メカニズムを相互作用を考慮した行動モデルの開発と適用を通じて明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to estimate the impacts of the opening and withdrawal of large retail stores through a comprehensive empirical analysis. Specifically, using the statistical causal inference approach and the structural estimation/behavioral model approach, [I] the causal impact of the opening and withdrawal of large retail stores on the region is estimated through statistical causal inference, and [II] as a theoretical contribution, a behavioral model is developed that considers the interaction between consumers and stores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の都市計画において,大型店の立地問題は,最大の課題の一つである.この課題について考える前提として,まず大型店の影響を客観的に評価・把握しなければならない.しかし,日本における研究は小サンプルの事例研究にとどまっており,出店影響の規模や範囲,有無や符合についても,実データに基づく普遍的なエビデンスが提示されているとはいい難い状況にある.本研究は,この点に問題意識を持ち,マイクロデータを用いた統計分析により一定のエビデンスを提供した点に意義があると考えられる.