Dynamic forecasting of travel demand using route search data in small and medium sized cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kuwano Masashi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70432680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 卓  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30823190)
細江 美欧  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00907777)
谷本 圭志  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20304199)
伊藤 昌毅  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (50530086)
宮崎 耕輔  香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 教授 (60469591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経路検索履歴データ / 交通系ICカード / ビッグデータ / 公共交通計画 / 交通需要予測 / 経路検索サービス / 中小都市
Outline of Research at the Start
地方中小都市では,システム未導入や利用者が少ないことなどから,交通行動を捕捉するためのビッグデータの整備が不十分であることが多い.本研究課題では,中小都市でも容易に取得可能なデータ源として,経路検索サービスの検索履歴データに着目し,将来の移動希望を表す検索行動と顕在化された実際の交通行動との関連性を明らかにする.そして,経路検索行動による交通需要予測の可能性を検証するとともに,移動希望を考慮したバス運行計画の立案方法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the route search systems (trip planner systems), user travel details such as the point of origin, destination, and journey duration are recorded as log data. The log data accumulated in route search systems represent preferences for future behavior. The data are expected to serve as a reliable source of information to predict travel demand. This study analyzes the characteristics of the travel demand in route search systems, and identifies the relationship between the number of route searches and the number of actual public transportation users to predict travel demand using route search data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,中小都市でも容易に取得可能であり,かつ日々の需要の変動が捕捉可能なデータ源として,経路検索システムの検索履歴データに注目し,外出ニーズの把握と将来の交通需要予測手法を開発した.外出の数分前から数時間・数日前に潜在的な利用者の希望として入力された検索履歴データを用いることによって,一定期間内の平均的な交通需要だけでなく,日単位の変動も考慮した交通需要の予測が可能となった.