development of altruistic transportation behavior under disadvantageous situation and adapted MaaS system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Kure College
Principal Investigator
Kanda Yusuke  呉工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学分野, 教授 (60636463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 章正  広島大学, IDEC国際連携機構:PHIS, 教授 (50181409)
三村 陽一  呉工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学分野, 准教授 (50509528)
伊藤 昌毅  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (50530086)
塚井 誠人  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (70304409)
力石 真  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(国), 教授 (90585845)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMaaS / 条件不利地域 / 交通行動分析 / ルーラル・モビリティ / 交通情報システム / 災害時交通 / 大規模イベント時交通 / モビリティ・マネジメント / ルーラルモビリティ / 情報提供システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は,MaaSへの社会実装が進む中,今後発生が強く懸念される条件不利環境下での「モビリティ・サービス・ギャップ」の影響を抑制するため,過疎地等の条件不利環境下に適応するMaaSについて,行動の理論分析と社会への実装を行うことを目的とする.
具体的には,条件不利環境下での一般的な交通サービスや情報統合による行動変容の明確化,交通行動・サブスクリプション契約行動等と意識・行動規範・社会的相互作用との関係性の明確化を探求した上で,上記を考慮した条件不利環境対応型交通行動・需要予測モデルの開発及び条件不利環境下対応型MaaSシステムの開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to conduct a theoretical analysis of the behaviour of MaaS adapted to depopulated areas and other disadvantaged environments, and to implement it in society in order to control the effects of the "mobility service gap" in disadvantaged environments, which is a major concern that is expected to arise in the future as the social implementation of MaaS progresses.
Through this research, we theoretically clarified the mechanism of transport change by establishing on-demand transport systems and subscription-type fares in depopulated areas with unfavourable conditions, and confirmed the status of behaviour change through demonstration experiments. Based on the findings, this research group developed and implemented travel demand management system for the Hiroshima G7 Summit and a public transport information system for the Noto Peninsula earthquake disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義・社会的意義は,今後発生が懸念される「モビリティ・サービス・ギャップ」の影響を抑制するため,災害発生時や過疎地,大規模イベント下等の条件不利環境下に適応するMaaSについて,意識・行動変容の理論分析と社会への実装を行った点である.意識・行動メカニズムを明らかにするとともに,過疎地における地域交通政策にフィードバックし改善を図り,また,G7広島サミットや能登半島地震等の災害時の統合情報マネジメントや交通制御に研究成果を実装し役立てた.