International comparative study on nitrogen flows and environmental pollutions among rapidly-growing Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Nishida Kei  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (70293438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠山 忠  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60431392)
中村 高志  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60538057)
亀井 樹  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (80792168)
齋木 真琴  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (60967058)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNitrogen cycle / Development level / Urban / Agriculture / Groundwater / 窒素循環 / 開発段階 / 都市 / 地方 / 食システム / 地下水 / 農業
Outline of Research at the Start
目覚ましい発展を遂げる世界の各地域において、社会構造とともに変化する窒素汚染の仕組みを明らかにする。当該地域との交流経験で培われた研究環境を最大限に活用し、水文水質に関する緻密な現地データを整備する。独自の数値モデル技術と同位体・年代トレーサーおよび微生物遺伝子の解析技術を融合させることで、窒素の移動・反応プロセスの死角を排除し、流域スケールで窒素フロー解析を行う。開発途上国で顕在化している河川の汚染に加えて、潜在的な地下水汚染および温室効果ガス放出の評価と対策の検討も実施する。異なる発展段階の地域で行う比較研究により、世界の窒素問題を戦略的に解決するための基盤情報を取得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The title of this study is “International comparative study on nitrogen flows and environmental pollutions in rapidly growing Asian countries”. The research questions is “how the level of economic development and social impacts affect nitrogen issues”. In Nepal, with the lowest Nominal GDP per capita (NGDP/c) and the highest population growth rate, the shallow groundwaters of Kathmandu area were severely polluted with nitrogen originated from wastewaters. In Cambodia, with double NGDP/c of Nepalese and the lowest population density among the four countries, the nitrogen level of the surface waters and groundwaters of rural areas were relatively low. In Japan, with one order-larger size of NGDP/c than that of other three countries, no temporal variations in nitrate concentrations of groundwaters were significantly observed in the last ten years, and the high concentrations were noticeably seen in urbanisation and agriculture prevailing areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
例えば、ネパール・カトマンズにおいては深層地下水に地質由来のアンモニア性窒素が多く含まれていること、地中でそれらが一旦酸化された後に微生物代謝によって除去されることが明らかとなった。これは、経済発展段階や人口密度・増加率といった社会要因と地理や気候に影響された自然要因の相互作用が窒素循環を形成していることを示すものである。また、浅層地下水の窒素汚染に対しては自律分散小型の用排水処理の導入、深層地下水のそれには分散処理に加えて、自然要因に駆動される長期的な変動の予測も視野に入れた水用途または水源の変更を実装可能な対策として提案した。