Biogas upgrading from methane fermentation of organic waste biomass using hydrogen based on the concept of Power to Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oshita Kazuyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90346081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福谷 哲  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (00332734)
日高 平  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30346093)
日下部 武敏  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40462585)
高岡 昌輝  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80252485)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPower to Gas / バイオメタネーション / 有機性廃棄物 / メタン発酵 / 水素 / バイオガス / 下水汚泥 / LCCO2 / 食品廃棄物 / 余剰電力 / 廃棄物系バイオマス / 有機酸 / 廃棄物系湿潤バイオマス / 水素資化性メタン生成細菌 / Power to gas / 数理モデル / 反応阻害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、欧州で研究が先行する風力発電や太陽光発電など、自然変動型再生可能エネルギー由来の余剰電力をガスに変換する“Power to Gas”の概念により得られる水素を用いた有機性廃棄物メタン発酵の高度化、バイオガスの高品質化を目的とする。
具体的には、下水汚泥、家畜糞尿、食品廃棄物等、廃棄物系バイオマスとしての有機物基質の種類や濃度、微生物叢、反応温度、水素添加方法を変化させた、水素添加型メタン発酵実験を伴う種々の分析・解析を行う。この結果、バイオガス中メタン濃度が確実に上昇できる条件に加えて、反応阻害が生じない持続可能なシステムとして成立する条件を、学術的に体系化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to advance the methane fermentation of organic wastes with hydrogen using surplus electricity derived from renewable energy sources, experiments were conducted using food waste and sewage sludge in a hydrogenated high-temperature methane fermentation process. In a continuous experiment, the addition of hydrogen at four theoretical equivalents of CO2 increased the number of hydrogenotrophic methanogenic archaea, and the CH4 concentration increased from 60% to over 80%, but excessive hydrogen addition caused fermentation inhibition. A mathematical model was developed to represent these phenomena. The evaluation of this system in terms of LCCO2 and LCC showed that for CO2 emissions, further upgrading of CH4 concentration and for cost, the hydrogen electrolyzer had the greatest impact, and inexpensive hydrogen production was considered essential for the establishment of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下水汚泥や、食品廃棄物なども含んだ基質種などの変化や水素添加量の増減が与える水素添加型メタン発酵への影響について、学術的な体系化に資する結果を得ることができた。
近年では、九州地域で、余剰電力による出力調整が生じていること、メタン発酵槽を有する下水処理場内に、太陽光パネルを設置する例もみられており、将来的に日本でも本システムが実用化される可能性は高い。さらには、化石燃料などの熱分解で生じた水性ガスを水素源として、石炭・石油火力発電所、セメント・製鉄工場、廃棄物焼却施設から発生するCO2をメタン化し、温室効果ガス排出量抑制に大きく寄与できるものと考えている。