Elucidation of metabolic function of microbial dark matter CPR bacterial population in activated sludge and its isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kindaichi Tomonori  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10379901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青井 議輝  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (40386636)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微生物ダークマター / CPR細菌群 / Patescibacteria / 分離培養 / 活性汚泥
Outline of Research at the Start
活性汚泥にはいわゆる微生物ダークマターと呼ばれている門レベルの系統分類群を構成するCPR(Candidate Phyla Radiation)細菌群が無視できない割合(4~13%)で存在している場合がある。本研究では、活性汚泥内で安定的に培養されているCPR細菌群の代謝機能と下水処理プロセス内での生態学的役割を解明し、さらには集積培養およびその後の分離培養を試みる。具体的には、①メタゲノム解析による存在量と代謝機能の同時把握、②MAR-FISH法による基質利用特性の把握、③高濃度微生物保持リアクターによる集積培養、④新しいコンセプトに基づく分離培養法の四つの技術を組み合わせて目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected activated sludge with relatively high Patescibacteria abundance, extracted DNA from activated sludge samples, and reconstructed 10 high-quality Patescibacteria genomes by metagenomic analysis. Furthermore, the full length of the 16S rRNA gene sequence in the Patescibacteria genome was extracted, and fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH) probes specific for Patescibacteria were successfully designed using the phylogenetic tree generation software ARB. by FISH method. The results suggest that bacterial cells in the phylum BD1-5 exist near the cells hybridized with Zoogloea spp. present in activated sludge, suggesting that they have established a parasitic-symbiotic relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既往のメタゲノム解析では、あるPatescibacteriaはゲノムサイズが非常に小さく、生命に必須の呼吸や核酸合成などの遺伝子群が欠落していることが分かっているPatescibacteriaが活性汚泥を含めてどのように生存しているかを解明することは、38億年前の地球上の初期生命の進化の理解へとつながり、微生物ダークマターの謎にせまることができる。メタゲノム解析は環境微生物学の分野で主流になっているが、ゲノム情報からの推察では不十分な点が多い。特に本研究のように可視化することで細胞サイズや他細菌との共生関係など分離培養へと繋がる情報が得られたことの意義は大きい。