In-situ quantification of membrane foulants by Solid phase fluoresence excitation emission matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Hiroshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40515334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中屋 佑紀  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60868735)
丁 青  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構助教 (70837476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膜ろ過 / 固体蛍光分光測定 / クエンチング / 膜ファウリング / 蛍光スペクトル測定 / In-situ測定 / ゲル化 / 固体三次元励起蛍光分析 / In-situ観察 / EEM / 薬品洗浄 / タンパク質ゲル / 励起蛍光分光分析 / 粉末非破壊分析 / 腐植物質 / 蛍光分光分析 / 固体蛍光分析 / 溶存有機物 / 可視化 / 固体3次元励起蛍光 / Solid phase fluorescence / Membrane fouling / In-situ monitoring / Quenching / EEMs
Outline of Research at the Start
膜ファウリングの制御には,膜に蓄積した成分の質・量に関する情報を得た上で,その情報に基づいたろ過条件や薬品洗浄条件の最適化が必要となる。特に,不可逆的膜ファウリング成分の”量”に関して,非破壊で解析する手法はほとんど存在しない。本申請課題では,独自に開発した固体表面の蛍光特性を高感度に検出しうる「固体-3次元励起蛍光スペクトル(solid-EEM)装置」により,膜面に蓄積したファウリング成分の”質”および”量”を現場で(In-situ)かつ連続的に(On-line)推定しうる手法を開発する。Solid-EEMにより得られたスペクトルから,膜ファウリング物質の量を推定する手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of referencing the K-M function and fluorescence intensity of all samples confirmed that the fluorescence intensity tended to decrease for samples with larger K-M functions and colors that easily absorbed excitation light. Furthermore, since the relationship between the K-M function and fluorescence intensity could be fitted to the curve by a power-of-fit approximation, it is assumed that a mathematical formula can be constructed to predict the decrease in fluorescence intensity based on the K-M function.
The gelation of TPI-NOM and HPO-NOM induced a shift in the SPF-EEM peak position. This allowed us to link the gelation of NOM with the migration of the peak position by simultaneously measuring the gelation of NOM and SPF-EEM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
着色によるSPF-EEMのクエンチング効果を定量的に評価し,スペクトルを定量的に解析できるようになれば,ファウリング物質の量に応じて薬品使用量を最低限にし,膜寿命の長寿命化ならびに洗浄排水量の大幅な削減も可能になる。
さらに,ゲル化のタイミングが明らかになることで,膜洗浄nタイミングを的確に捉えることが可能になる。