Project/Area Number |
20H02291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yuya 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80711291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
深山 覚 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90712191)
稲葉 知大 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (90760439)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 種間相互作用 / 活性汚泥 / 捕食性細菌 / 微生物間相互作用 / 捕食-被食相互作用 / 微生物群集形成 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 捕食-被食関係 / 微生物生態系 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、世界中で廃水処理に利用されている水処理微生物集団の「活性汚泥」をモデル微生物生態系として用い、複雑な微生物コミュニティ中の微生物間相互作用、特に捕食-被食関係を明らかにすることを目標としている。本研究では捕食性微生物がどのように他の微生物を捕食するのか、その捕食作用はどのような条件で促進・抑制されるのかを調べる。さらに、得られた知見に基づき、人為的に微生物間捕食を制御することを目指す。本研究では、活性汚泥内の微生物捕食を制御することで、国内産業廃棄物の20%を占める余剰汚泥(微生物廃棄物)の減容化に貢献したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed at clarifying the effects of activated sludge physical properties on microbial interspecific interactions (especially predator-prey interaction) in the ecosystem. For this purpose, we also worked on the development of bioinformatics tools for visualizing the gene expression data and the novel methods for evaluation of metatranscriptomics data, succeeding in extracting environment-specifically expressed genes by evaluating pathway lengths of gene expression continuously in the metabolic pathways. Regarding the physical properties of activated sludge, we evaluated the effects of adding various organic and inorganic compounds. The addition of several inorganic compounds affected the flocculation properties of activated sludge and the concentration of microorganisms. Further, the abundance of one predatory bacterium indigenous to the activated sludge was substantially affected, suggesting that the predator-prey interactions were altered in the ecosystem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水処理微生物集団である活性汚泥は、100年以上世界中で水処理に利用されてきた重要なバイオテクノロジーである。しかしその複雑さゆえ、水処理メカニズムは未解明の部分が多く残り、今なお予期せぬトラブルが尽きない。活性汚泥の水処理性能は、構成する微生物の組成に相関するといわれているが、活性汚泥自体の物性が、系内の微生物組成や微生物同士の相互作用にどう影響するかを調べた例は少なく、本研究で得られた知見は学術的・社会的に重要である。また、本研究で開発した遺伝子発現データの可視化方法や評価方法は、他の多くの研究に応用可能であり重要である。