Proposal of Structural Design Method for Steel Structures Based on Ultimate Performance using Collapse Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Ryota  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00624397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 太一郎  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20414964)
竹内 徹  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (80361757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブレース / 塑性変形能力 / 模型載荷実験 / コンクリート充填鋼管 / 鋼構造 / データベース / 崩壊解析 / 座屈 / 破断 / 有限要素解析 / 合成梁
Outline of Research at the Start
鋼構造物に求められる設計要求は高度化しつつある。構造設計に携わる実務者は、以前よりも迅速に、鋼構造物の安全性を検証することが求められている。鋼構造物に要求される構造性能は、座屈や破断などにより、耐力劣化しないように設定されている。しかし、想定以上の荷重が鋼構造物に作用すると崩壊し、機能を維持できなくなる可能性がある。本研究課題では、座屈等による耐力劣化を考慮できる、変形性能評価モデルを用いた崩壊解析手法を整備することを目標とする。この崩壊解析手法により、設計者の技量や熟練度に依らず、想定以上の荷重を受けた鋼構造物の限界性能を、迅速に検証することができる構造設計手法を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Convergence studies suggested the conditions for estimates on the instant of fracture of square hollow structural section braces subjected cyclic loading. A database of steel braces, composite beams, concrete filled steel tube columns was developed, which exhibit the relationship between the inelastic deformation capacity and the dimensional properties. Structural tests provided that the cyclic deformation capacity of squat steel braces could be evaluated by the diameter-to-thickness ratios, and the maximum bending strength of composite beams may be estimated by the ratio of the shear transfer capacity of constructed shear studs to that of shear studs with sufficient numbers to develop fully composite. Autogenous shrinkage of concrete casted in the panel zone of the concrete filled steel tube was not significant was not significantly developed over a span of 3 months between the day casted and testing, which did not affect the inelastic deformation capacity of the panel zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋼材ブレース、合成梁、とコンクリート充填鋼管柱は効率的な耐震要素で多用されており、数多くの模型載荷実験および数値解析により、塑性変形能力が検証されてきた。しかし、総合的な視点でこれらの部材の構造性能を定量的に評価された例はほとんどなかったため、本研究課題では構造設計者にとって価値あるデータベースを提示できたのではないかと考えられる。このデータベースで判明した実験例の少ない試験体の性能を模型載荷実験で明らかにすることができた。見過ごされてきたこれらの課題を解決し、定量的に評価する手法を提示したことは、学術的かつ社会的に意義が大きいと考えられる。