Evaluation of structural member performance by dynamic strain measurement of real buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iyama Jun  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30282495)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構造ヘルスモニタリング / ひずみ計測 / 鉄骨構造 / 損傷検知 / 常時微動 / 構造実験技術 / 振動台実験 / 損傷検出 / モニタリング / 耐震性能 / レジリエンシー / 動ひずみ計測 / 地震後損傷検知 / 柱脚 / 被災度区分判定 / 鉄骨柱脚の損傷検知 / 機能維持 / 加速度計測 / 実建物 / 構造性能 / 性能評価 / 被災度判定 / 鉄骨構造部材
Outline of Research at the Start
建築設計の際には構造設計により構造性能を確認してから建設するが、建設された後、実際に建物のなかの鉄骨構造部材がどのような挙動をし、どのような性能を有しているかを評価する技術は確立されていない。これを直接的に評価するには、ひずみを計測することがもっとも簡単かつ有益であるが、高コストである点やデータ分析手法が確立されていないなど、多くの課題が残されている。本研究では、IT/IoT技術の活用により安価な微小動ひずみ計測システムを構築して実建物に適用し、構造解析計算と直接的に比較することにより部材レベルでの構造性能を評価する手法に関する課題の整理と克服を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to establish practical technology that can instantly determine the safety of steel-framed buildings and the need for repairs after an earthquake based on dynamic strain and acceleration measurements. an dynamic strain measurement system was developed that was inexpensive but had sufficient performance, followed by establishing theories for detecting fracture, bending deformation of steel components based on micro strain vibration. In addition, by applying them to various large-scale shaking table tests and actual structures, it was demonstrated that they are fully practical and capable of detecting extremely minute damage, such as a decrease in the composite effect of composite beams and a decrease in column base stiffness. Furthermore, experimental techniques were developed to be used for damage detection technologies for various structural and non-structural components in the future, and a full-scale structural testbed was fabricated demonstrated as an example.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造物の動ひずみ計測は実験室レベルではすでに一般的な計測技術であるが、極めて高コストであった。これを実建物にも適用できるまで、低コスト化、簡便化しつつ、必要十分な性能を確保することができた。また、日常的な微小振動によっても、構造物の性能や損傷が評価可能となったため、大地震襲来中の計測が必ずしも必要ではなくなり、計測維持のためのコストも低減できた。この結果、本システムの適用性・実用性を大きく高めることができ、地震後の残存性能評価や修復必要部位を特定する技術を広く一般に普及させる基礎を確立できた。これらの技術普及により、レジリエントな建物や都市の構築に貢献できることが大きく期待される。