Project/Area Number |
20H02294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ikarashi Kikuo 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (40242292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三井 和也 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (60862224)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 建築構造 / 鋼構造 / 部材 / 安定性 / 統一的性能評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,使用部位および条件が限定された上で行われてきた鋼構造部材の安定性評価を統一的に行う手法を構築し,その成果を用いた合理的な設計手法を提案することを目的としている.これまでの部材性能評価の中で,不明確,不十分,不連続な部分を再度検討,評価した上で,連続的指標を用いた鋼構造部材の安定性能評価を行う.その中で,載荷実験による実挙動の把握から理論的モデルを構築し,数値解析結果を活用し連続的かつ統一的評価関数を設定する.本成果により,鋼構造部材の新たな設計体系を創出できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a unified stability evaluation method in order to improve the design system leading to clarification and rationalization of design activities for steel structures. The conclusions obtained are as follows; 1) A new formula for evaluating the maximum strength of asymmetric cross-section members and assembled members subjected to tensile forces was developed. 2) The buckling strength and maximum strength of asymmetric cross-section members subjected to compressive forces were clarified. 3) The possibility of thinning beam-column connections and their stability were investigated. 4) The cyclic behavior of square steel tube members taking into account material properties was clarified, and a formula for evaluating mechanical performance was developed. 5) The results so far have shown that rational design can be carried out using the new stability evaluation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,部材性能に関する研究は,基本的には部材構成板厚によりそれぞれ行われているのが現状であり,国内,国外においても板厚,製法による区分が基本的には行れ,それぞれを専門とする研究者が研究を遂行し,その成果を各規準等に反映させているのが現状である.本来,ある板厚で部材性能が変化するわけではなく,連続であると考えるべきであるが,このような区分が合理的な設計手法の妨げとなっている.各区分を横断的統一的に扱う本研究課題を確実に遂行し,その成果を設計手法に反映させることで大きな社会貢献に繋がるとともに,安定性という概念を導入し,統一的に捉え直すことは極めて独自性,新規性を有している.