Evaluation of weld defects in steel buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tsuyoshi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅田 勇人  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (70620798)
高塚 康平  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90758351)
多賀 謙蔵  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40578259)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords溶接欠陥 / 梁端溶接接合部 / 欠陥寸法 / 塑性変形能力 / 亀裂進展 / 構造実験 / 有限要素数値解析 / 亀裂開口変位 / フェーズドアレイ探傷 / 寸法効果 / 梁端接合部 / 載荷実験 / 超音波探傷試験 / 合否判定基準 / 工場溶接形式 / 柱梁接合部 / 溶接施工 / 超音波探傷検査 / 実大実験
Outline of Research at the Start
鋼構造建築物にとって,接合部の溶接欠陥は,溶接接合にとって避けて通れない課題である。そのため,どの程度の欠陥ならば部材の構造性能を損なわずに許容できるかという合否判定基準が必要となってくる。これには,「鋼構造建築溶接部の超音波探傷検査規準」が普及している。しかし,当該規準の合否判定基準は,1973年に制定されて以来,溶接技術,検査技術の進歩や建築基準法が変化しても改定されずに現在に至っており,過大な要求となっているケースもあれば,危険側の判定を与えているケースもある。本研究は,溶接欠陥が,接合部の構造性能に与える影響を実験的・解析的に検討し,合理的な合否判定基準を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weld defects are an unavoidable issue for welded joints in steel structural buildings. Therefore, a standard value is required for the degree of defects that can be tolerated without impairing the structural performance of the member. In particular, defects in full penetration welds of beam end flanges are directly related to the seismic performance of the frame. In this study, loading experiments were performed on a total of 30 specimens with experimental factors including defect size (height, length), groove shape (outer groove, inner groove), and cross-sectional size of H-beam (medium, large), and a rational defect acceptance criterion was proposed based on the crack opening displacement obtained by finite element numerical analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,日本では溶接欠陥の合否判定に「鋼構造建築溶接部の超音波探傷検査規準(日本建築学会)」が用いられている。しかし,この規準は1973年に制定されたものであり,当時の建築基準法は,許容応力度設計に基づくものであったため,合理性を欠く面を有する。また,本研究で提示した合否判定基準は,構造実験および数値解析より得られた亀裂開口変位を基に,欠陥寸法および欠陥位置と溶接欠陥に起因する延性亀裂の進展を直接関連付けたものであり,鋼構造骨組の安全性の向上に役立つものである。