Project/Area Number |
20H02299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Toshiaki 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (00637887)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 人工乾燥 / 内部割れ / 欠点 / 強度 / 剛性 / 靭性 / 天然乾燥 / 木材 / 水分移動 / 水分勾配 / 乾燥割れ / 心持ち製材 / 数値解析 / スギ / ヒノキ / 曲げ強度 / 実大実験 / 剛性評価 / 乾燥収縮 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
建築物に用いる木材には乾燥処理が不可欠で, 短期間で工程を終える人工乾燥が今日では主流となっている. 人工乾燥は, 木材の内部に割れが生じ易い特徴を持ち, このような内部の割れの抑制方法が数多く検討されている反面, 構造部材として期待される剛性・強度に如何なる影響を及ぼすかを検討した研究は皆無に等しい. 本研究は, 実験と解析の両面からこの問題に取り組むもので, 実大試験体の製作工程の管理を通して乾燥による割れを含む木材の断面内の情報を把握し, それと実大実験の結果を比較・分析すると共に, シミュレーション解析を併用することで設計に利用可能な剛性・強度の評価方法の構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Drying is indispensable for wood used in buildings, and kiln drying, which completes the process in a short period of time, is the popular method of drying today. It is not clear how cracks affect the stiffness and strength expected of structural members.In this study, CT scans were used to supplement information on the interior of wood. Furthermore, by using image analysis in full-scale bending tests, we investigated the effect of wood defects including internal cracks on fracture phenomena. In addition, we investigated the movement of water in wood, which is a factor in cracking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
木材は様々な力学的性質を持つ. 天然材料であるが故に成長環境に左右され, 完全に同一の個体がないことから, 予め強度・剛性を知ることが難しい. また同じ個体内でも位置により強度・剛性が異なる不均質性も併せ持つ. さらに, 木材内部の水分量, 厳密には結合水が力学的性質に影響を及ぼすことで知られ, これらの性質を勘案して安全に利用するために, これまでは統計的な手法を基にその強度体系を支えてきた. 一方, 近年多様化したその利用用途を勘案すれば, より詳細な検討が不可欠で, 本研究の学術的価値は, 可能な限り条件を絞りこみ, その強度・剛性の評価を試みた点にある.