| Project/Area Number |
20H02303
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
| Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Kambe Wataru 関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 教授 (90453000)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀧野 敦夫 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10403148)
澤田 圭 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10433145)
岡本 滋史 大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 講師 (20769806)
鈴木 賢人 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80757055)
小林 研治 静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90576240)
中島 昌一 国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90734210)
落合 陽 東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 講師 (90822346)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 集成材 / 割裂耐力 / せん断耐力 / 接合部 / ドリフトピン / 割裂破壊 / せん断破壊 / 木質構造 / 鋼板挿入型接合 / 割裂強度 / 割裂 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、中大規模木造建築に対する社会的な需要が高まっている。そのような建築では、木造ラーメンフレームを用いることになる。そのような場合、部材・接合部に必要とされる耐力が大きくなる。接合部の高強度化のためにはドリフトピンやボルトの本数を多くしたり、径を大きくしたりする必要がある。高強度化した接合部では、割裂破壊が発生しやすくなると言われている。一方で割裂耐力を精度よく推定する手法が確立されておらず、そのため合理的な設計の障害となっている。そこで本研究では割裂耐力を推定する手法を提案し、その成果が現行の規準に寄与し、より精度の良い構造物の構造設計につながることを目指すことが本研究の概要である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the application of the proof stress formula to joints reinforced with steel plates and drift pins in glued laminated timber beams. Despite reports of splitting and shear failures in these joints, existing knowledge fails to elucidate the precise nature of these failures, hindering effective utilization of strength-bearing formulas. Consequently, tests were conducted varying the drift pin arrangement and beam strength to classify and define fracture properties through meticulous observation. Furthermore, novel material tests were performed to estimate bearing capacity. Traditionally, chair-type shear tests provide conservative estimates for shear failure; however, this study employed inverse symmetry tests for a more accurate assessment. The results demonstrate that, for each fracture type, joint-strength can be more precisely calculated compared to current standard formulas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現行の木規準には、破壊性状がどのようなものであるかが明確に示されていない。また、割裂破壊定数もしくはせん断強度が用いた場合、どのような荷重変形関係になるのか、その精度はどの程度であるのかが示されていない。そのため設計者が判断に困る現状となっている。 本研究では破壊性状を明確にすることができた。本研究では新たに実施した材料試験の5%下限値を用いて評価することを提案した。この値を用いた場合、破壊形式を正しく判断できるだけでなく、現行の式よりも精度よく耐力が算出することができる。設計者に対して、より設計しやすくなる情報を提供することができた。