Study on design of composite ground with existing piles to enable shallow foundation buildings with high seismic performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwa Hisatoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40550132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 直  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (50370747)
中川 博人  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 国際地震工学センター, 主任研究員 (80713007)
大村 早紀  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 研究員 (70848283)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords既存杭の利活用 / 基礎構造 / 地盤工学 / 振動台実験 / 有限要素解析 / 建築構造 / 既存杭 / 耐震設計 / 動的相互作用 / 直接基礎
Outline of Research at the Start
都市の再生の機運が高まっている中において、建物の建替えを計画する際には既存杭の処理が大きな問題となる。しかし、既存杭を有用物として捉えて再利用することができれば、環境負荷の問題に対して多大な貢献が可能となる。本研究では、既存杭を活用した巨大地震に対して強靭な建築システムを構築し、環境負荷の軽減と建物の強靭化を両立させる新機構の確立を目指して、既存杭と地盤の両方が安定的な支持力を発揮できる複合地盤の設計法を示すとともに、複合地盤上の建物の巨大地震に対するレジリエンスの評価手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Centrifugal shaking table tests and shaking table tests in 1G were conducted to study design methods for composite ground with existing piles and evaluation methods for the seismic behavior of buildings on the composite ground, with the following results.
First, the influence of torsional vibrations associated with the stiffness eccentricity of the foundation on the seismic response of the superstructure, which appears when adopting a pile foundation with existing piles, was ascertained. Next, shake table tests were conducted to investigate the seismic behavior of insulated pile foundations, which separate the pile head from the footing. The tests indicated that the piles in the ground reduce building inclination due to earthquakes. Furthermore, it was shown that a three-dimensional non-linear finite element method could be applied to develop an analytical model for estimating experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した各種模型実験および解析的検討により、既存杭を利用する上での課題の具体を明らかにするとともに、既存杭の新しい活用法に関する有用な知見を得ることができた。得られた知見は既存杭を利用した地盤改良併用基礎の設計法を構築するための基盤となるもので、既存杭の利用促進に資するものであり、災害レジリエンスの向上だけでなく、建築業の環境負荷低減に貢献することができる。