Development of urban wind estimation method based on sparse sensor network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kikumoto Hideki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80708082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大岡 龍三  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90251470)
崔 元準  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (30817458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords建築環境・設備 / 都市防災 / 風工学 / 流体工学 / シミュレーション工学 / スパースセンシング / 機械学習 / データ駆動型手法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、市街地(マイクロ)および都市(メソ)スケールにおける風況(風速・風向)に関して、スパース(疎)に配置されたセンサーによる計測データを入力値とした空間解像度およびリアルタイム性の高い推定システムの開発を行う。そのため、風況に関する計測および数値予測技術、ならびにそれらを束ねる観測理論・統計分析技術を統合的に開発・活用していく。そして、IoTなどによるセンサー情報の充実による可能性とともに計測システムとしてのその限界を見据えた技術開発を行い、安全・快適かつスマートな都市空間の創出に資する都市風況データ基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a high spatial resolution and real-time distribution estimation method for wind conditions (wind speed and direction) in urban and city scales, using measurement data from sparsely placed sensors as input values. The results of this study are expected to contribute to the creation of a safe and comfortable urban environment by enabling the accurate capture of changes in wind speed and direction through the combination of machine learning models and sensor data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、安全で快適なスマートな都市空間を創造することを目指し、市街地や都市における風況をリアルタイムで把握する新しい技術を開発した。限られた数のセンサーから得られる情報を利用して都市の風速と風向の分布を高精度に推定する手法や、風速センサーのデータ駆動型校正に基づく精度向上手法、センサー配置の最適化手法などを開発した。これら技術は、風による影響を受けやすい市街地での災害リスク管理や建物運用の効率向上に寄与する。