| Project/Area Number |
20H02310
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Iizuka Satoru 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (40356407)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣井 悠 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50456141)
吉岡 英樹 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90462564)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 飛び火延焼 / 木造密集市街地 / 火災延焼予測 / 消防水利 / 火災 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、愛知県名古屋市内の木造密集市街地を対象とし、新たに開発する「飛び火延焼モデル」を組み込んだCFDベースのシミュレーションモデルによる「火災延焼予測」を行う。飛び火延焼モデルは、飛び火の建物内部侵入の着火過程を確率モデルとして取り扱い、建物内部延焼に関して本研究で行う火災実験や既往の火災実験の結果を基にモデル化して開発する。火災延焼予測では、様々な気象状況を想定し、火元位置や火の粉の発生条件を系統的に変化させたケーススタディを実施する。さらに、名古屋市消防局と協働し、火災延焼予測結果に基づく必要消火水量の推定を行い、大規模火災に対応可能な「消防水利更新計画」を検討・提案する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a new model that simulates spotting fires, which are a factor in the spread of fire, was developed. Fire spread simulations were conducted for a densely populated wooden building district in Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture, by the CFD (computational fluid dynamics)-based simulation model introducing the developed fire-spotting model. In addition, a relational expression between the burned area of past wooden building fires and the required amount of fire extinguishing water was derived, and based on the relational expression and the fire spread simulation results, a simple examination of renewal plans of water sources for firefighting was performed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究チームが知る限り、木造密集市街地火災を対象としたCFDベースの火災延焼シミュレーションモデルの開発(飛び火延焼モデルの開発を含む)と応用は国内外で例がなく、本研究成果は学術的新規性が高いとともに、迅速な消火活動や適切な消防水利の事前検討に資するより正確な火災延焼予測が可能となり得る点で社会的意義も高い。