Development of energy demand model for decarbonizing the residential and commercial sectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yohei  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40448098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 吉之  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20226278)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脱炭素化 / 民生家庭・業務部門 / エネルギー需要モデル / 技術選択
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は日本の民生家庭・業務部門のエネルギー需要を推計するシミュレーションモデルを開発し、両部門における脱炭素化を実現する方策について検討する。開発モデルでは、住宅・建築物、設備・機器のストックを推計するとともに、日本全国民を国勢調査データから生成し、日々の生活に伴う機器・設備の利用に関連付けてエネルギー需要を定量化する。このような仕様により、脱炭素化のために取りうる対策を網羅したうえで、長期的に削減可能な二酸化炭素排出量、実現する削減水準・時期に対応する選択肢を明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed energy demand models of the residential and non-residential building stock in Japan to analyze the potential for reducing carbon dioxide emissions. The models use synthetic population and building stock as a simplified representation of the actual population and building stock in the form of microdata artificially generated by combining the distributions of different attributes obtained from available data sources. Energy demand of a synthetic household and a building is quantified in a bottom-up manner that stochastically simulates the occupancy, activities, and actions of building users and quantifies energy demand for major end-uses accordingly. This structure allows for 1) quantification of energy demand at the national level considering various mitigation options and future scenarios, and 2) disaggregation of energy demand into districts/cities and end-uses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は住宅・建築物ストックのエネルギー需要を定量化するモデリング技術を確立したことにある。具体的には、①生活行動のモデリングによる需要の時系列挙動の模擬を可能としたこと、②需要推計における空間解像度と広域での推計を両立する方法論を確立したこと、③日本の家庭部門、業務部門における二酸化炭素排出量削減策を評価したことが貢献としてあげられる。これらの達成により、日本における気候変動対策や電力システム管理における検討が可能なモデルが完成した。モデルの運用により日本の気候変動対策に貢献可能である。