Project/Area Number |
20H02315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research Institution | Niigata Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五十嵐 賢次 新潟工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20715180)
涌井 将貴 新潟工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40778205)
本吉 弘岐 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (70571462)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 積雪分布 / モデリング / CFD / 克雪建築 / 設計支援 / 雪氷物理モデリング / 建築都市 / 積雪量 / ハイブリッド制御 / 数値流体力学 / 熱収支解析 / 建築・都市空間 / 都市・建築 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
毎冬多くの死傷者を出している雪処理中の事故やそれらに伴う負担を低減するためには、屋根勾配や隣棟間隔等の建築都市形態の工夫によるパッシブな手法とエネルギーを利用した融雪システムによるアクティブ手法の両面から積雪量の削減方法を整備していく必要がある。本研究では、CFD(Computational Fluid Dynamics)や熱収支解析等の雪氷物理モデリングに基づくシミュレーションによって、建築・都市空間の積雪深や雪荷重の削減方法を提案・評価し、パッシブ・アクティブを組み合わせたハイブリッド制御によって建築都市の積雪量を最小化する方法を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Physical snow and ice modeling methods were developed to predict snow accumulation in built-up areas with high accuracy. In particular, the accuracy was improved based on detailed comparison and validation with observation results conducted by the applicant themselve. The model also incorporates snow weight predictions based on a heat balance model, which is a major feature of this method. Furthermore, in order to apply the developed physical snow and ice modeling simulation to a real city, the model was incorporated into an open source software and improved to handle a 3D city model that is being developed and released by the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism. It was confirmed that the developed simulation model can be used to study effective methods of controlling snow accumulation in complex urban architectural spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
雪氷物理モデリングの精度向上は、雪害対策や建物の安全性を評価する際に、より正確な情報を提供することを可能にする。これは、人命や財産の損失を防ぐことにつながる。また建物の屋根雪重量の予測は、雪害対策や建物の安全性を評価する際に、より詳細な情報を提供することを可能にする。これは、建物の倒壊を防ぐことにつながると期待される。さらにオープンソースソフトウェアへの組み込みは、雪氷物理モデリングに関する研究の活性化につながる。これは、雪害対策や建物の安全性を評価する技術の開発を促進するであろう。