Development of control and management methods for odors in the elderly care environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuda Megumi  大同大学, 建築学部, 教授 (40308812)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords建築環境・設備 / 臭気 / 高齢者介護 / 室内空気質 / 空気環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高齢者介護環境における臭気の適切な管理方法を構築することを目的としている。第一に、要介護者、介護者、要介護者の家族といった、様々な立場と年齢を考慮した介護環境の臭気の基準値を検討する。第二に、高齢者介護環境臭の不快感に大きく寄与している臭気成分を解明し、対象成分の低減・除去方法と管理方法を検討する。第三に、臭気成分の室内挙動を検討し、ガスセンサー測定とシミュレーションの活用に関する基礎資料を整備する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to obtain insights that lead to proposals for methods to control and manage each source of odor in the elderly care environment, rather than just focusing on measures against individual sources of odor in the elderly care environment.
As age increased, the decline in odor intensity in response to odor in elderly care environment was observed, with valeric acid commonly identified as the causative substances regardless of age. Therefore, focusing on isovaleric acid, the indoor odor standard value was considered. Based on the analysis of odor components, valeric acid was detected conspicuously in situations where diapers are changed and wiped at the same time, and in situations where diapers are wiped. Furthermore, to obtain information necessary for the application of measures, understanding was gained regarding the dispersion of valeric acid and scent components within the space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の中で、高齢者介護を担う療養型医療施設、福祉施設の役割がますます大きくなっているが、高齢者介護環境の中で解決すべき課題の1つに臭気がある。本研究では、臭気問題の解決に必要な対策目標値、発生場面と主要成分、空間でのにおいの拡がり方などが明らかになり、対策を提案するのに必要な知見が得られた。