Research on Infection Prevention and Microbial Contamination Control by Determination of Endotoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KIM Hoon  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (00454033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍵 直樹  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (20345383)
小笠原 岳  明星大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (30516232)
林 基哉  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40320600)
柳 宇  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (50370945)
Lim Eunsu  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50614624)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエンドトキシン / 室内空気 / ハウスダスト / 細菌 / 感染対策 / 建築 / 空気 / 感染 / 室内環境
Outline of Research at the Start
室内における感染症予防や空気衛生環境の改善に資する新しい測定・評価法として、微生物が産生するエンドトキシン(ET)濃度の活用可能性の根拠として従来の培養法及び遺伝子分析法と比較・分析を行い、ET濃度と細菌(グラム陰性菌)汚染の関係を究明する。その成果に基づき、細菌汚染評価法としてより迅速かつ再現性及び定量性が高い評価手法としてET測定法を位置づける。調査は高齢者・児童施設、オフィス、住宅など幅広い用途の室内空間を対象とし、以下内容の研究を遂行する。
1)空気中ET濃度と細菌汚染度との相関
2)室内環境要素とET濃度(細菌濃度)の関連性調査
3)細菌汚染の指標としてET濃度の活用性と実用性を確立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
House dust were collected in living and bedrooms in 148 homes and air sampling in 50 homes from 2020 to 2022. House dust in washing area were also collected in some houses. In addition, the questionnaire regarding the type of residence, housing outline, living environment, lifestyle, allergies, etc. was administered, and the correlation with ET concentrations were examined. Overall, ET concentrations were higher with pets (11,438 EU/g) than without pets (9,567 EU/g), and the mean concentration was higher in autumn and winter than in summer.
The bacterial genera were identified by analyzing the suspended bacterial flora in the common area of the elderly facilities during winter and summer, and alpha diversity was also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハウスダスト中ET濃度とアレルギーに関する調査は医学・生理学分野で行われているが、室内空間の環境評価としてETを用いる試みは未だになく、国内では我々が先駆けてETに着目した研究を行っている。世界的にも空気中ET濃度についての研究例は少ない上、本研究で計画している培養法及び遺伝子解析結果とET濃度を比較した研究例は皆無であり、世界的にも例のない先進的な取り組みである。
培養法が基本となっている細菌汚染評価法に代わるより迅速かつ再現性及び定量性が高い評価手法としてET測定法を位置づける。空気中細菌濃度や汚染度の指標としてETの活用は、室内環境における汚染状況の把握や環境改善の面で大変有意義である。