An international comparison study on modern library planning from the view point of spatial implementation strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yasuaki Onoda  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00185654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣野 義典  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (60385523)
松田 雄二  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70516210)
佃 悠  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90636002)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公共施設評価 / 図書館 / 空間認知 / 注視行動 / 閲覧空間 / アイマークレコーダー / 計画プロセス / 運営と空間 / 公共性 / 公共施設 / 空間戦略 / 自由歩行 / 探索歩行
Outline of Research at the Start
困難な現代社会において、人々の知的な生活を支え、社会の創造性の起点となると世界的に期待されているのが、公共図書館である。
本研究では、世界的に最も進んでいるとされるデンマークやオランダなどの公共図書館を実際に訪問して、そうした創造性がどのような形で担保されているのかを明らかにする。
具体的には、そうした先駆的な図書館が企画されたプロセス、実際の先進性を支える空間と運営のタイプ、さらには利用者が実際に目にする風景を空間認知研究の知見を活用しながら構造化したもの三層から調査を行う。最終的には、新しい社会を構築するために必要な公共施設に求められる機能を複合的に明らかにしていく研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PPublic facilities planning in Japan is facing difficult times, with falling birthrates, increasing ageing populations and decline the potential of society. This tells us that existing public facilities are required to have a sophisticated vision to resolve these difficulties, while the total quantity is controlled. However, no methodology has been established to ensure this. Overseas, on the other hand, for instance, public libraries are in the limelight as spaces that counteract the deterioration of local communities due to immigration responses and ageing populations, creating a new spatial type presented through design competitions.
This study clarifies the structure of process management, the new spatial configuration that makes the mission work, and how it is presented to users from the standpoint of spatial cognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厳しい社会環境の中では、経済性が第一義とされ、利用者が感じるわかり易さや面白さ、快適さなどは後回しにされる。社会包摂の最前線でもある公共図書館においては、より包括的な評価が必要されているにもかかわらず、それらを評価に掬い上げる科学的な知見の蓄積と構造化は不十分な状態にあった。本研究では、日本のみならず、世界的に評価されている欧州の図書館について、空間認知の科学を活用して、どのように行動しているかを整理し、そこから各空間を評価する方法論を導き出そうとするものである。