Developing a Theory on Post-Disaster Relocation from Disaster-Affected Coastal Areas: Learning from Typhoon Haiyan and the 2018 Central Sulawesi Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iuchi Kanako  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (60709187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 泰士  東京科学大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (40619847)
地引 泰人  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 客員研究員 (10598866)
近藤 民代  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (50416400)
楠 綾子  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (60531960)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords移転復興計画論 / ハザードリスク / 復興土地利用 / スラウェシ島中部地震(2018年) / 台風ハイアン(2013年) / 脆弱性の再構築 / 復興ガバナンス / 縦断的研究 / ハザードマップ / 2018年スラウェシ島中部地震 / 2013年台風ハイアン / 被災沿岸地 / 移転・復興理論 / 被災沿岸部 / 中部スラウェシ島地震 / 住宅・生活再建 / ハザード・土地利用 / 復興時の土地利用 / 移転・復興計画論 / 台風ハイアン / スラウェシ島中部地震 / 復興時間枠組み / 復興減災
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、途上国の沿岸部の復興において、よりよい生活環境を創出するために重要な計画内容と実践のあり方について探ることを目的とし、住民移転を伴う復興を進める2013年台風ハイアン被災地(比国レイテ州タクロバン市)と2018年スラウェシ島地震(尼国中部スラウェシ州パル市)の沿岸部を対象として、4年の実施を計画している。両地域での移転・復興過程について、①復興計画策定過程の解明、②事業実施過程の解明、③ 事業実施後の生活空間評価の3点に注目した分析を通して、よりよい生活空間再興のための計画論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exploring disaster-affected coastal community resettlements of Tacloban City, the Philippines, and Palu City, Indonesia, the research identified: (i) Hazard mitigation measures (i.e., land use enforcement and infrastructure development), face limits due to livelihood needs and uncertain hazard mechanisms; (ii) Residents’ priorities on life rebuilding shifts from safety to quality of life over time; iii) Vulnerability is recreated by gaps between rebuilding policies and actuality, such as differing policies and customary land management, as well as housing design mismatches failing to accommodate actual family sizes; and iv) While participation enhances the sense of ownership, stable community governance, not participation, drives post-resettlement satisfaction. These findings underscore the need to explore satisfactory rebuilding from multiple interplaying factors: socio-economic needs, cultural contexts, and long-term governance structures in addition to physical safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「よりよい復興」を掲げ、減災を目指す大規模住民移転事業が推進される一方、当初の復興計画と実際の復興状況の乖離が目立ち国際的課題となっていた。その状況下で、途上国における移転・復興過程を長期的に追跡し、ハザードリスクと生活再建の関係、事業実施と結果の関係の時系列分析から、脆弱性を減らす地域再興の道筋を探求した。この実践的な研究成果は、今後の復興計画の策定・実施に対して重要な示唆を与える。低所得コミュニティが再定住後の新たな生活に適応する過程に関する計画を中心としたコミュニティ移転モデルを構築した論文は、アメリカ計画協会ジャーナル(JAPA)の論文賞を受賞し、学術的にも高く評価される成果となった。