Contextual Planning Theory from the Perspective of Creativity of Cultural Landscape in Castle Town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Katsutoshi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (40302400)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化的景観 / 城下町
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、近世城下町を基盤として形成された城下町都市を対象として、「文化的景観の創造性」の視点から近代化以降に積み重ねられてきた都市づくりの過程を文脈的に読み取り、それを今後の都市づくりの計画に応用しようとするものである。歴史的環境の解釈の上で、社会背景や都市生活を空間的に整序する姿を「文化的景観」として位置づける。具体的には、①濠の埋め立てと保存における議論、②近代の天守の保存や利用、③公園設計における風致の保存と破壊の三点から、文化的景観の創造性を分析する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the modernization of the castle town city, I analyzed the use of space and its discussion from the perspective of "creativity of cultural landscape" based on the historical environment. The results revealed the following three points : (1)discussion on moat reclamation and preservation, (2)process by which the keep was preserved and the actual utilization of the keep, (3)conflicting ideas of preserving and destroying the natural beauty of the castle ruins in park design. I examined analytical methods for contextually stacking these results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史的都市において、技術、社会や生活の変化を背景として漸次的あるいは急進的な変容を遂げている。今後の都市づくりにおいては、そうした過程を適切に位置づける文脈化が必要である。本研究では社会背景や都市生活を空間的に整序する姿を文化的景観として視点にすることに新規性があり、その創造性の観点から文脈的に分析する方法を志向することに学術的意義と独自性がある。