A Study on the Form of Housing and Streets to Rebuild Social Capital for Child-raising under the Declining Birthrate Ultimate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Isami  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (80251148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 律江  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(都市学系), 教授 (00397085)
吉永 真理  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20384018)
寺田 光成  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 特命助教 (30915856)
松本 暢子  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (90183954)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子ども / 社会関係資本 / 住まい / 道 / 住区 / 少子化 / 外遊び / パタン・ランゲージ / 遊び / 住宅 / 街区 / 住宅・住区
Outline of Research at the Start
ここでは外遊びを中心にした自律的成長を住居・道・住区の形態と社会関係資本との関係からみて、少子化時代の対策となる住環境のあり方を考える。そのため先進事例を有す欧州の事例も含めてコウハウジング等の住居、歩車共存道路や遊び場道路開放等の道、子どもの遊び環境を意図した新住宅地および既成市街地にて、観察や半構造化・構造化面接、配票調査などの調査から、子どもの外遊びを中心とした子育ちと社会関係資本の関係を成り立たせる空間形態や他の要因を明らかにする。得られた空間形態、社会関係資本、子育ちの関係を名付ける(パタン・ランゲージ化)作業を経て、「子どもを育てる住まい・道・まちづくり型録」として社会に発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Against the background of the decrease in children's outdoor play, this research seeks the form of houses, streets, and blocks that reconstruct the social capital in which children grow up. We redefined the concept of social capital based on place, established analytical indicators, and held open research discussions (three times) with overseas research collaborators from six European countries. In addition, we conducted a survey of elementary and junior high schools in 10 municipalities, and analyzed the number of valid responses from 3,753 votes. It was clarified that there is a high correlation with social capital. From these surveys, we extracted 107 patterns of housing, streets, and blocks that reconstruct the social capital that children grow up in, and published them as a book of children's town development pattern (pattern language).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子化の勢いは止まらず、国の将来の不安要因ともなっている。だが数の面のみではなく、子育ちの社会関係資本は自立した民主的社会の公共を担う一員として人間成長を支える根幹であることを文献と具体例で明らかにした事は、今日の民主主義の危機が懸念される時代に大きな意義を有す。そして孤立化を促進する住宅、都市開発ではなく、社会関係資本を再構築する住宅・街路・街区の形態をパタン・ランゲージとして公刊したことは研究成果の社会的意義を十分に示す。またこの分野の議論を海外研究協力者と並行して進めてきたことは普遍化への学術的意義は高く、今後、英文図書も予定されていることからその影響は広く世界的に及ぶことが期待される。