Cooperative Relationship between Center and Peripheral Vision in Spatial Perception during Walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Yohsuke  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00361444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加戸 啓太  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60727379)
宗方 淳  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80323517)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords周辺視 / 中心視 / 仮想環境 / 建築計画 / 注視特性 / 歩行空間 / 歩行 / 空間把握 / 方向判断 / 空間知覚 / 協応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では中心視および周辺視の役割を検証するため、視野の任意の部分を制限することのできる実験システムを開発し使用する。この実験システムによって中心視野と周辺視野を部分的に制限し、そのときに生じる被験者の行動の変化を観察することで、制限された視野の部分が本来ならば担っていたであろう役割を定量的に導き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, conducted through subject experiments using immersive virtual environment technology, revealed the following. 1) The availability (or inability) to grasp landmarks in a particular visual field region affects the accuracy of spatial localization. 2) To create a sense of safety for pedestrians with respect to oncoming vehicles, it is effective to narrow the distance between bollards visible in the peripheral vision area and to increase the height of bollards. 3) It is possible to make the ceiling height appear higher by distributing the placement of downlights and manipulating the pattern of shadows reflected in the peripheral vision area. 4) The position of the sensory central axis of the street can be qualitatively changed by manipulating the form of the street facade reflected in the peripheral vision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、没入型仮想環境技術を用いた実験手法により、被験者が仮想空間を自由に行動できる状況で実験データ収集し、そのデータをもとに能動的な空間把握における中心視・周辺視の役割を検証した。研究成果として、人間の視覚特性を利用した安心できる歩行空間の構成や、迷いにくい都市環境の仕組みといった、安全で快適な生活環境を計画するための実践的な知識が獲得できた。また本研究の成果は、視野制限下における人間の行動を分析し特徴を抽出したものであり、ロービジョンケアなどの分野でも活用できる可能性がある。