International Comparative Study on the Spatial Transformation and Inclusive Urban Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kidokoro Tetsuo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00282674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 健介  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (00376659)
蕭 耕偉郎 (蕭 コウ偉)  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (30796173)
瀬田 史彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50302790)
黒瀬 武史  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50598597)
林 和眞  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 准教授 (70714179)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネオリベラリズム / インクルーシブ都市 / グローバリゼーション / ジェントリフィケーション / 空間格差 / 社会格差
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化の進展を背景として、マーケット重視、規制緩和による都市開発の促進、公営住宅等の福祉的都市施策の削減等を特徴とするネオリベラリズム(新自由主義)都市政策のグローバルな展開のもとで、世界の大都市では社会的格差の増大すなわち都市の分断が進行している。この問題に対して都市計画はどのように応えることができるか。この点に本研究の基本的問題意識がある。このような問題意識のもとで、本研究の目的は、ネオリベラリズム都市政策のもとで形成される都市空間をネオリベラリズム都市空間と定義し、以下の2つの仮説を検証した上で、包容(inclusive)都市計画論を構築することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Against the background of global spread of neoliberalism urban policies, spatial inequality is widening in megacities in the world and thus there is an urgent need of establishing inclusive planning framework. This study attempted 1) to investigate the process of deployment of neoliberalism urban policies in megacities in Asia, the North America and the Europe, and 2) the characteristic of urbanization as well as countermeasures to widening spatial disparity in those cities in a comparative manner. As conclusion, it is recommended to restrict the concentration to megacities and regeneration of small to medium sized cities, and to promote retrofit of inner cities rather than conducting large-scale urban regeneration projects in megacities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネオリベラリズム都市政策のグローバルな展開のもとで、世界の大都市では社会的格差の増大すなわち都市の分断が進行している。一方、ネオリベラリズム都市政策の展開と空間的な社会格差の拡大に関する研究は、特に、米国都市、英国都市等を対象とした研究が多くなされているものの国際的比較研究は端緒についたばかりである。本研究は、このような背景のもとで、アジア都市、欧米都市を俯瞰的分析かつ詳細事例分析に基づいて国際比較研究を行い、ネオリベラリズム都市政策と空間形成の特質を解明するとともに新たなインクルーシブ都市計画論の構築を行った点に大きな学術的・社会的意義を有している。