Research on the diversity of human resources responsible for construction sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shuichi Matsumura  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (00199853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 権藤 智之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50608396)
江口 亨  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (60599223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技能者 / 建築生産 / 女性 / 外国人 / DIY / コミュニティ大工 / 特定技能者
Outline of Research at the Start
今後重要性を増すことが確実視される既存建物再生工事現場を主たる対象として、第一に、従来型の技能者像に関する議論では俎上に上がることのなかったDIY志向の女性が建築現場を担うことの具体的な可能性を見極め、その可能性を現実のものにする方策を提案する。第二に、長期の在留資格の導入により建築現場での活躍の可能性が拡大しているものの、そのライフプランやアジア地域における産業展開との関係のあり方等について未検討の部分の多い外国人が、建築現場を担うことの具体的な可能性を見極め、日本の建築現場の質の高さの根幹を成してきた技能の国際的な普及という観点からもその可能性を現実のものにする方策を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding foreign skilled workers, we clarified that the shift to specified skills has progressed due to the corona disaster and sorted out the ingenuity and challenges of accepting them through interviews with industry groups and construction companies. For DIYers, we clarified the actual situation of support by home centers, etc., and determined the necessity and possibility of support. With regard to female skilled workers (carpenters, plasterers, electric construction workers) and DIYers who are professionalized as "community carpenters", we clarified the path and the degree of obstacles to new entry into the field based on interviews and construction site surveys. Then, focusing on female craftsmen and community carpenters in particular, I compiled and published a book on the concept of a new construction craftsmanship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、建築生産を根底から支える現場技能者の急速な高齢化と減少という危機的な状況の中で、従来型の一様な技能者像に基づく育成事業等が十分に有効ではない現実を踏まえ、これまでの技能者像とは全く異なる人材像を実現可能性の高い形で描き、そうした新しい人材の育成方策を立案することを目指した。具体的には、①現在ごく少数ではあるが、各職種で見られ始めている女性技能者、②DIYerがプロ化する形として現れた「コミュニティ大工」、③外国人技能者の3種を主な対象として、それらの実態を明らかにし、その可能性を拡大するために必要な事柄を明らかにした点に、社会的な意義がある。