Toward a Sustainable Housing Culture in Cyclone-prone Areas of South Pacific Island Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hirohide  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (70346097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小椋 大輔  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60283868)
伊庭 千恵美  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10462342)
西嶋 一欽  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (80721969)
藤枝 絢子  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 講師 (60598390)
中嶋 麻起子  広島工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40773221)
宮地 茉莉  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 助教 (80868597)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords南太平洋島嶼国 / サイクロン常襲地 / 居住文化 / ノンエジニアド住宅 / 伝統住居 / 新建材住居 / 伝統建築 / 居住環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、サイクロン常襲地である南太平洋島嶼国(フィジー、バヌアツ、サモア、トンガ)を対象に、耐災害性や居住性を備えたバランスある居住文化形成を目指し、集落にみられる伝統住居や新建材住居というノンエンジニアド建築(慣習的、経験的に建設される建築物)の性能について、多面的な工学的評価(①空間性能、②耐風性能、③環境性能、④建設プロセス)を行い、健全な住居のあり方を提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in the South Pacific Island countries of Fiji and Vanuatu, which are cyclone-prone areas, with the aim of creating a sustainable housing culture with respect to habitability, disaster resistance, and construction processes. A multifaceted engineering evaluation of the performance of non-engineered houses, such as traditional dwellings and conventional dwellings with new materials found in villages, was conducted, and a community-based dwelling was discussed, including the housing reconstruction process after cyclone disasters, the thermal environment of dwellings in hot and humid regions, and the transmission of technology that contributes to housing construction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィジー、バヌアツなどの南太平洋島嶼国は、近年の市場経済普及による伝統住居から新建材住居への急激な移行、サイクロン被害を契機とする再建住居の応急的建設などにより、集落の居住環境の性能低下を引き起こしていることが多々ある。本調査研究は、このような状況に対して、ノンエンジニアド住宅と呼ばれる集落の伝統住居や新建材住居に関して、工学的見地からフィールド調査や実測調査をおこない、住居の災害復興プロセス、建設技術の習得・継承、住居の温熱環境性能、また伝統住居の環境的潜在性について様々な知見を得た。これらは、社会経済的な影響や自然災害の影響のもと、今後の持続的で快適な居住文化の形成に資するものとなる。