Verification of townscape prototypes in a Nepali city listed as a World Heritage site and their application to support for landscape enhancement and reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Naohiko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (50368007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 洋一  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70252616)
中村 航  足利大学, 工学部, 講師 (50824538)
増井 正哉  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (40190350)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネパール / バクタプル / 世界遺産 / まちなみ保全 / 再建支援 / 常時微振動計測 / 無補強煉瓦造住宅 / 材料実験
Outline of Research at the Start
世界文化遺産に初期に登録されたネパール・カトマンズ盆地の歴史都市のうち比較的よく古いまちなみを留めているバクタプルで、都市景観保全と2015年のゴルカ・ネパール地震からのまちなみの復興再建を支援するための研究である。これまでの調査から、オリジナルのまちなみがどのようであったのか目測をつけたため、今回は町全体での残存状態の調査を行う。現在、町全体が復興再建中であるため、耐震性測定や伝統材料を用いた構造補強など、技術的なテーマも含めて研究を実施する。研究プロセスには、ワークショップも含む計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established a fieldwork methodology for naturally planned historical urban spaces in Bhaktapur, Nepal. The study identified the surviving status and original appearance of the historical landscape. A group of dwelling units with old and important landscapes was referred to as a "townscape prototype" in this study. The entire city was classified into several community levels from large to small areal extents, and finally, it was clarified that the actual formation of the townscape prototypes started from the courtyard-type dwellings as the core. The large number of these prototypes are found in the eastern part of the city, whereas there are few of them in the western part, which was later expansion.
This study also includes structural and material/construction studies; we continue to monitor the reconstruction from the 2015 earthquake, as well as clarify the seismic performance of urban dwellings, especially considering the condition of having adjacent buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、歴史資料が乏しいアジアの歴史都市の都市空間形成史を、現状調査のみで解明する研究手法を確立したことである。特にネパールの歴史都市で、歴史的景観を形成する住戸群を特定できた。
社会的意義は、まず、2015年ゴルカ・ネパール地震によって大きな被害を受けた歴史的市街地の再建に向けて、ネパールの都市をかたちづくる原型的な近隣空間構成を特定したことにある。一方で、継続的に復興再建状況を記録し、都市型住居や景観の変化にも留意してきた。工学的には、地震被害を受けた伝統工法による都市型住居の耐震性能を明らかにした。完全倒壊住居の再建や部分倒壊住居の修繕への知見となるものである。