Interdisciplinary research towards green infrastructure planning with depopulation for improving urban environments and mitigating disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takahiro  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (30379490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 直明  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (40363725)
三浦 弘之  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (30418678)
松尾 薫  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (60815926)
稲地 秀介  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50612313)
稲垣 景子  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (20303076)
横田 樹広  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (00416827)
三笠 友洋  西日本工業大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (50526407)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市環境 / 減災 / 人口減少 / グリーンインフラ / 分野融合 / GIS
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少時代においては、従来の成長管理的な計画手法ではなく、既存都市内の再構成が求められ、特に都市環境改善・減災の視点からは「どこに、どのような緑地を復元するか?(グリーンインフラ(GI)化)」という視点が重要となる。そこで本研究では、特定都市を対象に、まず科学的視点によるGI化指針を示した人口減少適応型GI計画指針図を作成し、次にこれを利用して最適なGI計画シナリオを作成することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan's population is declining in many local cities. In declining population era, a reconfiguration method within existing urban areas is required, rather than the conventional growth management planning method, and from the viewpoint of urban environment improvement and disaster mitigation, the perspective of "where and what kind of green space should be restored? (making green infrastructure)" is important. Therefore, in this study, a green infrastructure planning guideline map for urban areas with declining populations was created to communicate with the stakeholders from a multifaceted and scientific perspective, and a green infrastructure planning scenario for urban areas with declining populations was created in a charrette workshop using this guideline map. Through these practices, we also developed "Guidelines for Population Decline Adaptive Green Infrastructure Planning" that can be used in other cities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
例えば、都市の気候環境については、気象学等で研究が行われてきており、研究蓄積は多い。しかし、それら多くは認識科学的視点に基づくものであり、現象解明に目的がある。そのため、これらの成果が実社会の都市づくりに活かされることは稀であった。これは地盤環境、水環境、生態環境でも同様である。そのような中、本研究課題は認識科学的分野(地盤環境、水環境、都市気候環境、生態環境)の専門家と、設計科学的分野(建築計画、都市計画、ランドスケープ)の専門家の協働を通して、認識科学的視点に基づく研究成果をもとに、都市づくりの現場で役立つ指針作成を行うという設計科学的視点に基づくものであり、この点に本研究の特色がある。