Studies on the Evaluation and Promotion of Urban Flood Risk Mitigation Measures at Building and Site Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2022-2023)
Building Research Institute (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kiuchi Nozomu  国土技術政策総合研究所, 住宅研究部, 部長 (80251346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 卓  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 住宅・都市研究グループ, 主任研究員 (30837472)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords建築物の水害対策 / 浸水対策の費用対効果 / 住まい方の工夫 / 多段階の浸水想定 / 分譲マンション / 小規模事業所 / 流域治水 / 浸水対策 / 建築・土地利用 / 規制・誘導策 / 費用対効果 / 浸水リスク / 耐水建築 / 水害対策
Outline of Research at the Start
都市における多様な建築物(集合住宅や事業所)についての、敷地・建築レベルの水害対
策の計画案(耐水化計画案)を検討し、その追加的費用及び、想定される浸水態様に応じた減災対策効果を分析して、それらが、優れた被害軽減効果を発揮する地域を明らかにした上でその規制誘導による実現への道筋を提示することを通じて、水害リスクを踏まえた望ましい土地利用・建築計画のあり方を研究する。
都市計画・建築分野での取り組みの前提とする水害について、資産被害や必要機能の停止等の低減を前面に据えて、ハザードマップが想定する浸水事象よりも、高頻度・低浸水深のものを対象とすることで、対応が進むのではという点に問題意識がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model flooding countermeasure plan was studied assuming the case of renovation of an existing condominium for sale and the case of interior construction of a business office on the first floor of a RC building. For each of these cases, a standard design plan was established, and several design plans with flooding countermeasures were examined. The cost effectiveness was calculated by taking into account the frequency of flooding.
The results of these studies, together with the results of a separate study conducted on the construction of a new wooden detached house, are summarized in "Studies on Floodproofing Plans of Buildings and Their Cost-effectiveness" (Report of the Building Research Institute No.153).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果を主体とする一連の研究は、2024年の日本建築学会賞(論文)を受賞することとなった。そこでは、「流域治水」概念が登場し、浸水可能性の高い地域での住まい方の工夫、建築物の対策、建築・土地利用の規制・誘導などが社会的課題となりつつあり、まったく新しい研究と水害対策の方法論が求められた中で、水害対策の研究を、従来のエリア・レベルから建築レベルにまで深めるという画期的なものであり、従来は得られなかった建築レベルにおける浸水対策について、データに基づく総合的な知見を与えるものであり、今後のあるべき建築治水学の扉を新たに開くという高度でオリジナルで画期的な研究である、などと評価された。