An interdisciplinary and historical study on the forms, spaces and techniques of architecture that were transmitted through the medieval Zen temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shunichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40360193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 慎自  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (30323661)
塚本 麿充  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00416265)
溝口 正人  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (20262876)
鈴木 智大  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 室長 (60534691)
海野 聡  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00568157)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords禅院 / 禅宗様 / 山水 / 建築 / 禅宗 / 空間 / 禅宗寺院 / 様式 / 形態 / 技法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の大きな目的は、同時代の東アジアにおける最先端情報の一大集約拠点として君臨した中世の禅院に焦点を当て、建築の「形態」・「空間」・「技法」に関する情報がどのように取り入れられ、文脈を超えて多方面に影響を与えたのか、そしてこれら情報がいかに実在の建築として具現化したのか、外交渉史的かつ学際的・国際的に検討することである。
そして以上の検討を経て、禅院の建築および禅宗様という建築類型を再検討することも視野に入れながら、当時の社会と政治などの文脈も加味し、時代的区分・地理的区分・宗派的区分を考慮し、情報拠点としての禅院という評価のもと、中世建築の系譜を再定義することが最終目的となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the inability to conduct overseas surveys due to the COVID-19 pandemic, new insights were gained through online research meetings and domestic investigations. Shunichi Nomura conducted a historical study on the "Wayo" architectural style, which stands in contrast to the "Kara-yo" style, and compiled his findings in a special issue of the "Chronicles of Spatial History." Additionally, he organized a symposium at the Architectural History Society to conduct a detailed examination of Wayo architecture. Mizoguchi clarified the genealogy of two-story buildings in the Ouchi Residence of the Sengoku period, while Kawamoto examined the reception of Chinese architectural knowledge by medieval Zen monks. Furthermore, substantial information was gathered through field surveys of medieval Buddhist architecture in Japan. These surveys focused on the internal design and techniques of buildings, particularly in Aichi, Tottori, Shimane, and Kumamoto.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、東アジア木造文化圏という包括的な視座のもと、「唐様」と「和様」の概念的再検討から、日本中世建築様式の再評価とその背景の理解が進捗したことにある。野村俊一の「和様」をめぐる一連の研究は、「唐様」との対比により、日本独自の建築様式の展開を浮き彫りにした。また、溝口と川本の研究は、戦国時代や中世の建築技術と中国からの知識受容の関係性を明らかにし、建築史に新たな視点を提供した。また、愛知、鳥取、島根、熊本などの中世における建造物に関する情報が、中国建築との影響関係のもと包括的に、かつ建築様式論の観点からより詳細に解釈することが可能となった。