Building a theory of Japanese urban spatial history: from the early modern period to the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
Kyoto Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Kaoru  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00432419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石榑 督和  関西学院大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (10756810)
松山 恵  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (40401137)
高道 昌志  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (40793352)
岸 泰子  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (60378817)
初田 香成  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (70545780)
高橋 元貴  金沢工業大学, 建築学部, 講師 (90828344)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市史 / 空間史 / 復元図 / 空間復元 / GIS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、上述の研究目的に即して、第一に日本の都市空間の通史叙述(とくに近世から現代を中心に)、第二に日本の歴史的都市空間の復元と図化、分析をテーマとしてメンバー全員の報告と討論を通じて進めていきたい。後者の空間復元について二つのレベルを想定している。一つは全体的・一般的復元であり、当該時期を語るうえで重要と考えられる都市について、最新の研究成果を踏まえて全体像の復元を行うものである。もう一つは個別的・詳細復元であり、都市の細部に着目した復元を行い、空間の新たな見方を提示するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to historically elucidate the process of formation, maintenance and transformation of urban space in Japan and to describe the history of urban space based on the creation of urban maps. The research period was four years, with the first year mainly devoted to the comprehensive collection of previous studies on urban space, and from the second year onwards, specific drawing work was carried out, including on the megacities of Kyoto, Osaka and Edo. In parallel with this, study groups were held several times each year, and researchers working on the history of urban space were invited to attend the study groups, where the methodology of diagramming urban space was actively discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、期間内に発表されたさまざまな著書・論文を通じて都市史・空間史の新たな方法論を提起したことにある。メンバーの研究は近世から現代まで、緻密な空間復元にもとづいた都市の内在的分析を旨としており、図面や文献、写真など多様な史料を活用している。空間史研究とは、空間=Built Environmentの形成・変容・持続の原理を解明することであり、それによって現代の都市空間の歴史的前提を把握し、都市空間のサスティナビリティについても有益な示唆をもたらすものと考えられる。