Studies on the development of Hellenistic architecture I – Rise of the royal palace at Pella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Ryuichi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (70407203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 明子 (中川明子)  徳山工業高等専門学校, 土木建築工学科, 准教授 (10442469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsギリシア建築 / ヘレニズム / 王宮 / ペリスタイル / パライストラ / ペリスタイル列柱中庭 / 浴室 / マケドニア / ペラ / 宮殿建築 / 古代マケドニア / 宮殿 / 列柱中庭 / 復元 / 西洋建築史 / 古代ギリシア
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘレニズムの王宮建築は、この時期に登場した新たなビルディング・タイプの一つである。一般に、複数のペリスタイルの中庭を持つ複合建築で、大きな謁見ホールをもち、従来は「神々の家」として古くから宗教的な場所であったアクロポリス(小高い丘)に造営されたが、詳細は不明な点が多い。本研究では、アレキサンドロス大王の生まれ故郷として知られる古代都市ペラの王宮遺構について、ギリシャ政府考古局と共同で調査を行い、実測調査で得られる一次資料を収集する。また、欧米各国の研究所や大学等の附属図書館にて、関連する遺跡の調査資料を収集し、比較分析を通して当該建物の復元考証を行い、その歴史的価値を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the four central sections of the Pella Palace building, we conducted a survey and research on units I and V in collaboration with the Greek Archaeological Service. As a result, we confirmed that both units have a peristyle colonnaded courtyard with rooms arranged on the north side, and that they are the prototypes of large-scale mansions of the same period. Unit I is a public building that is thought to have been used for audiences by Hellenistic monarchs, and after renovations it developed into a style with three main rooms (andirons) lined up and sculptures and exedras. Unit V, on the other hand, was a physical education facility equipped with a lecture room and bathhouses, and was confirmed to be a valuable relic that is unique within the Hellenistic royal palace. It is expected that the full picture of Pella Palace will become clear by investigating the remaining units.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代ヘレニズムの王宮建築は、後の古代ローマのパラティヌスの宮殿建築群まで影響を与えた重要遺構であることが指摘されてきた。最古のヘレニズム王宮であるペラ王宮の建築遺構について、今回の再発掘によって詳細に調査研究することにより、西洋における古代住宅建築史の解明に資することが期待される点に学術的意義がある。ペラ王宮内に、謁見ホールが次第に整備された事実は、リノベーション(改修)の建築手法のヒントとなるばかりでなく、水道設備を伴った浴室や体育教育施設が王宮内部に併設されていたという新しい知見は、人間らしい豊かな都市空間の創造という観点から見て、現代にも重要な示唆を与えてくれる点に社会的意義がある。