Urban History of "Disarmament": Spatial Configuration of the 17-20 Century Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Aoi Akihito  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (20278857)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords台湾史 / 建築史・都市史・領域史 / 武装解除 / 清朝体制と日本植民地体制 / 朱一貴事件・林爽文事件・戴湖春事件・雲林事件 / 蘭陽平原 / 竹圍 / 領域史 / 軍事的(再)領土化 / 三合院 / 軍事的(再)領土化 / 台湾 / 土牛界と隘勇線 / 沖縄のグスク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、17-20世紀前半の台湾における地域空間の編成を、軍事的な不安定化と秩序回復の視角から捉え直す。すなわち、清朝による「匪」(反政府武装集団)と「蕃」(原住民)の制圧が漢人商人資本の活動を促し、日本植民地権力による清朝の官・軍体制の解体が植民地産業資本の展開条件となったことに着眼し、主要な軍事過程と空間編成との関係に光を当てる。具体的には(A)地域空間の開発、(B)階層的な境界・囲繞装置の増強過程(清朝時代)、(C)それらの除却過程(日本植民地時代)の3現象を、本研究が設定する〈武装解除 disarmament〉の視座・枠組から解明し、その成果を総合することで動的な領域史像を描き直す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to reinterpret Taiwanese history from the 17th century to the early 20th century through the new perspective of territorial history, linking the crises and recovery of order to subsequent regional development. The process from the overthrow of the Zheng regime in the 17th century, the establishment of Qing rule, to the suppression of the Zhu Yigui rebellion and the Lin Shuangwen rebellion in the 18th century and the Daikoku rebellion in the 19th century, follows a pattern of military disarmament and subsequent regional development that strengthens leading merchant capital. From this perspective, the suppression of anti-Japanese armed groups following the cession of Taiwan at the end of the 19th century can be seen as a continuous historical process. In contrast, the regional development in the early 20th century transferred this traditional mechanism to that of Japanese industrial capital, supported by modern local administration and infrastructure construction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我国の都市史研究は、近年「領域史」と呼ばれる展開をみせている。それは都市の内的な秩序の理解から、自然環境や生産環境を含む都市の存立条件それ自体の吟味へと着眼を移すことでなければならないが、そうした問題意識が現実には希薄であるなかで、秩序の危機と回復という軍事的過程への注目の重要性を喚起するものである。これは平和とは何かを、都市史・領域史の立場から問う試みでもある。