Study on Sedentary / Nomadism Around Tukuche Village, Highlands of Nepal: Elucidation of Living Style along Highland Asia Trade Route
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Norihito  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30267413)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集落調査 / 高地集落 / 水系調査 / 僻地の流通 / COVID-19 / フィールドワーク / 東アジア / 流域文化 / 交通経済 / 遊牧民 / ヒマラヤ / ぞミア / 地域経営 / 高地居住 / ゾミア / 交易集落 / Buildinghood / 茶馬古道
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒマラヤ山脈沿いの交易中継地であった中央ネパール・トクチェ(Tukuche)と周辺集落を対象とした文献と現地調査を行う。さらに集落持続の主要因を、インド・ヒマラヤ・雲南との主要交易路(塩の道、茶馬古道)による歴史的ネットワークに見出す。これを作業仮説として同交易路沿いの複数の集落の立地と構法と生業を考察時の比較対象とする。調査にあっては①高地集落がいかなる生活・建築様式を築いたか(環境適合性/非適合性)②いかなる経済活動と生活圏を構築したか(交通・経済・生業)③集落外に居住する成員にとって出自集落はどのような意味を持つか(集落存在の根拠)という三要素の連関性を明らかにして上記目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used a comprehensive survey method for highland villages in Japan following COVID-19 that prevented field surveys in central Nepal highland settlements. This research adopted a comparative approach to understanding livelihood foundations in highland regions, including economic activity and distribution pathways.The highland villages of Ani River Basin in Akita Prefecture (Matagi), the Naka River Basin in Tokushima Prefecture (Forestry), the Takahashi River Basin in Chugoku region, the Hino River Basin and the Hii River Basin (Tatara iron making), have been selected as research objects, which all historically had unique industries. Comparative assessments have been conducted on the circulation, lifestyles, and production links that sustain the villages' industries. This research revealed that there has been a historically complimentary industrial distribution between highland and lowland areas, with trading regions positioned in the intermediary zones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は地域の史的評価を周辺地域との動的な人的、物的、文化的、経済的流通を合わせて考えようとした。これは近年では領域史やイタリアから発祥したテリトーリオという学的枠組みに近親性を持つ。
本研究の独自性は、研究対象を遠隔、高地の地域としたことである。従来の類似研究において、その最終的な対象は産業、政治、文化的中心地に向けられることが多かったのに対し、本研究ではその逆として、遠隔高地の存立に目を向けたところに独自性があった。日本国内における現地調査地の高地ではその土地に見合った独自の産業が発達しているとともに、それは特に水系によってつながる他地域との需要関係に密接な関係があることを明らかにした。