Study on milimeter-wave discharge detonation using a gyrotron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komurasaki Kimiya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90242825)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエネルギー全般 / 航空宇宙工学 / ミリ波 / プラズマ / 推進 / 放電 / ジャイロトロン
Outline of Research at the Start
高エネルギー電磁ビームが空気中に駆動するデトネーション波の物理の解明は,それを利用するレーザー推進,マイクロ波ロケット,長距離ワイヤレス電力伝送などの工学的応用の実現に必要不可欠である.本研究では,大気放電実験用に新たに建設された世界でも特色のある東大ジャイロトロン発振器を使って,極超音速で伝播するミリ波放電駆動デトネーション波を観測し,プラズマ諸量の空間分布を計測することにより,ミリ波放電駆動デトネーション波伝播の物理モデルの構築・検証を行うことを目的とする.得られた知見を将来のマイクロ波ロケットで想定される実スケールの現象に適用可能な3次元計算コードの開発につなげたい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments and numerical simulations were conducted on detonation waves driven by millimeter-wave beams in the air. A 94 GHz high-power millimeter-wave oscillator gyrotron was utilized to observe high-speed propagation caused by microscopic plasma structures along the detonation wave, as well as local thermal non-equilibrium. Numerical simulations, incorporating the effects of microscopic structure and thermal non-equilibrium, have successfully predicted the thrust performance of Microwave Rocket under the ideal and partial air refilling conditions. Using these results, development of a real-scale Microwave Rocket and a demonstrative launch of it are anticipated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、専らマイクロ波ロケットの研究開発のために東京大学にて開発・設置された大出力ミリ波源ジャイロトロンUT-94を利用し、多様な高速度撮像・分光装置を用いて、世界で初めて大気圧ミリ波放電のプラズマ構造、熱的非平衡現象などを詳細に分析し、マイクロ波支持デトネーション波伝播現象の物理モデル構築が行われた。本研究の成果は、今後予定されているマイクロ波ロケット打ち上げ試験のためのプロトタイプモデル設計ツールとして用いられ、さらに実用ロケットの設計、評価を通じて、その実現可能性や、他の打ち上げシステムに対する優位性、低コスト性の評価に資することが期待される。