In-situ measurement and modeling of pre-gelation deformation for high-precision manufacturing of composite structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Minakuchi Shu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70512359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北本 和也  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (80869834)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複合材料 / 成形 / プロセスモニタリング / 光ファイバ / 圧密化 / モデリング / 複雑形状部材 / 成形モニタリング / 光ファイバセンサ / 圧力センサ / メカニズム / 変形メカニズム / 積層 / 硬化 / モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
著しく高い複合材構造の製造コストを低減し、次世代航空宇宙構造への複合材適用を実現するために不可欠である高精度成形技術の構築を目指す。未だに十分には理解の進んでいない、樹脂固化(ゲル化)前の内部変形をその場観察する光ファイバセンサ技術を開発するとともに、それらを再現するシミュレーション技術を構築する。また、変形メカニズムに立脚した形状変化抑制手法についても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In composite curing, consolidation deformation that occurs before resin gelation causes uneven thickness and disturbance of fiber orientation, reducing the quality of the cured product. However, there has been no means to evaluate this consolidation deformation process, and detailed understanding of the mechanism has been lacking. This study developed a unique fiber-optic-based shape sensor that can be embedded in composite materials, and elucidated various cure-induced defect mechanisms in composite structures, while also building a modeling method that can predict the consolidation deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、圧密化過程において、複合材構造内で生じる層スケールでの変形現象をその場計測することが可能になった。計測結果を高精度に再現可能なモデリング手法と組み合わせることで、様々な圧密化変形メカニズムを明らかにすることが出来る。従来はトライアンドエラーを繰り返すことで最適な成形プロセスが決定されてきたが、今後は詳細な変形メカニズムに立脚して効率的にプロセスの最適化を進めることが出来る。