Digital Twin Creation of High-Density Ion Thruster with Electron Anomalous Transport Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Rei  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80794429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 宏之  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40361505)
鷹尾 祥典  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80552661)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホールスラスタ / 電気推進 / プラズマ / 放電制御 / 数値流体力学 / プラズマ乱流 / ホローカソード / 水
Outline of Research at the Start
アノードレイヤ型ホールスラスタは、日本独自で開発が続けられてきたイオン推進機であり、コンパクトな機体で高密度プラズマを生成し大推力を生むという特長がある。本研究では、様々な時間的・空間的スケールでのプラズマ流れの解析や、真空設備内ガス流れの解析を連成させた数値シミュレーションにより、ホールスラスタの地上実験を包括的に再現するデジタルツインを創成する。さらに開発されたデジタルツインを活用して、人工的乱れの付加による電子異常輸送の発生領域を制御する方法を探求する。研究終盤では、電子異常輸送の制御法を用いて、無限寿命かつ高効率なアノードレイヤ型ホールスラスタの数値設計を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop numerical simulations to comprehensively replicate ground-based experiments of Hall thrusters by creating analytical models for key physical phenomena. Firstly, to analyze anomalous electron transport within Hall thrusters, simulations of azimuthal plasma oscillations were conducted, revealing that vortex structures downstream of the ion acceleration region promote electron transport. Additionally, the analysis of plasma-wall interactions demonstrated that controlling the ion acceleration region could reduce wall ion losses. These findings were validated through experiments with artificial non-uniformities and control of the ion acceleration region in Hall thruster test devices. Moreover, a gas flow simulation model for vacuum test facilities was developed, providing insights to mitigate facility effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的に重要な成果は、磁化プラズマを利用するイオン推進機において、磁場閉じ込めを阻害する電子異常輸送現象を解析し、現象の原因となるプラズマ不安定性の空間的なスケールを明らかにした点である。この空間的スケールに近い人工的な非一様性を付加することによって、プラズマ不安定性の発生を制御できる可能性を示すことができた。このことは磁化プラズマにおける人工的擾乱を用いた乱流制御という新しい研究領域へと発展するものであり、学術的意義が大きい。加えて、イオン推進機の地上実験を再現するための物理モデルや数値スキームを整備することができた。このシミュレーション技術は宇宙開発の分野に貢献するものである。