Project/Area Number |
20H02348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Koichi Mori 大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90375121)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | スペースデブリ / レーザー推進 / レーザーアブレーション / 静電浮遊 / アブレーション / 液滴分裂 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
直径1ー10cmの小型のスペースデブリを除去する方法として、遠隔にレーザービームを照射し、軌道変換に必要な速度増分を与える「レーザーナッジ」の研究が活発に行われている。しかし、ここで見落とされているのが、デブリにハイパワーレーザー光を照射し続ければ、デブリの大部分が液化してしまうという問題である。本研究では、静電浮遊により、実際のスペースデブリと同様の熱的・力学的孤立系を実現する。種々の時間特性を有するレーザー装置を用い、連続照射時の浮遊デブリの相変化と破壊のダイナミクスを観測し、推進力を計測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study are (1) To measure the thrust force generated when a low-power-density continuous-wave-laser beam is irradiated on a solid material, (2) To measure the thrust force generated when a laser beam is irradiated on a molten metal droplet. Consequently, we obtained the results as follows: (1) A electrostatic levitation furnace is newly developed to measure the laser-driven thrust force. (2) Using a electrostatic levitation furnace, the laser-driven thrust force generated on molten metals are measured for the first time in vacuum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)静電浮遊装置を用いて外力を定量的に計測する手法を確立した。 (2)本研究の成果により、固体ターゲットのレーザー照射時の運動について、ターゲット表面の昇華に伴うアブレーション推力を加味した予想が可能となった。これは3Dプリンターなど、粉体へのレーザー照射を行う機器などの挙動をより精密に予測することに役立つ。 (3)理論的には、真空中なら、100W程度の比較的低パワーのレーザー装置を用いて、フォトンの運動量の10000倍程度の推力を発生できる見積もりだが、現状は100倍程度に留まる。今後の継続的な研究により飛躍的性能向上が期待できる成果を得た。