Investigation of vortex generation and plasma heating by nanosecond pulsed dielectric barrier discharge for control of shock-wave/boundary-layer separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kinefuchi Kiyoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90648502)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超音速流れ / 衝撃波 / 境界層 / 剥離 / プラズマ / パルス放電 / 誘電体バリア放電 / 超音速流 / プラズマアクチュエータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、超音速飛翔体や空気吸込エンジンの実現に向け、ナノ秒放電プラズマアクチュエータによる衝撃波・境界層干渉による剥離の抑制メカニズムを明らかにし、その実装に向け独自の基盤的貢献を果たす。超音速流中のナノ秒放電現象は、渦生成と流れの過熱の2つの主要メカニズムに支配される。前者は剥離を抑制するよう作用するが、後者は逆に剥離を促進する。これらの現象把握のため、超音速風洞内にナノ秒放電電極を配し、熱線流速計による渦生成の計測と、平行光レーザBOS法による流れの過熱の把握に取り組む。剥離抑制に影響するナノ秒放電電極の流れに対する配置との関係を整理し、基礎理論を構築して実用に資す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the control of shock-wave/boundary-layer interaction in supersonic flows using nanosecond pulsed dielectric barrier discharge. The results showed that the vortex size induced by the discharge saturates above a certain pulse energy, resulting in the energy being mainly consumed by temperature increase. Vortex growth after discharge takes several hundred microseconds, and vortex diffusion is faster at lower pressures. A supersonic wind tunnel was developed, then the strong unsteadiness and three-dimensionality of the separation were quantified. It was found that when the vortex size induced by the discharge exceeds the boundary layer thickness, vortices are generated on the surface of the boundary layer, which enhances momentum transfer. The results confirmed that the separation can be suppressed by the canted electrode. Although the suppression effect was limited, we gained insight into electrode configurations and discharge frequencies to enhance the effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音速飛行の課題の一つに衝撃波-境界層干渉剥離がある.本研究ではナノ秒パルス放電により渦を生成し,この渦による主流から境界層への運動量輸送による剥離抑制を目指し研究を進めた.静止下において渦の基本的な特性であるサイズ,成長速度,維持時間,密度低下(温度上昇)を定量化することで実用に向け考慮すべき条件を示した.超音速風洞を製作しその特性を把握した上で,境界層中で放電により生成した渦を観察し,運動量輸送の促進には放電位置における境界層厚さと渦サイズの関係が重要であることを示した.流れに対し傾斜した電極により剥離抑制を実証し,実用に向けた効果促進に繋がる電極配置や放電周波数等に関する知見を得た.