Improvement of the pulse-detonation technology by shortening of the run-up distance and speeding up of the propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takuma  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (00211780)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデトネーション / 発生 / 伝播 / 衝撃波 / 火炎加速
Outline of Research at the Start
パルスデトネーション(PD)技術を高度化するため、次の2項目について研究を行う。
研究項目①:デトネーション発生のための助走距離を短縮させる技術
研究項目②:デトネーションを定常伝播状態よりも平均として高速で伝播させる技術
両者とも新技術の創出であり、静止予混合ガスによる基礎実験の後、流動ガスによる単一パルス実験と連続運転実験を行って実用可能性の検証まで行う。①によってPD装置は小型化され、②によってデトネーションの既燃ガスが高温化される。具体的な目標は、①に関しては助走距離の半減であり、②に関しては平均伝播速度の10%向上である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A technology that shortens the deflagration-to-detonation transition (DDT) run-up distance and a technology that effectively accelerates a non-stationary detonation were experimentally studied. On the former, we found out a phenomenon that a flame is remarkably accelerated just passing through a T-shaped bifurcation, and studied this phenomenon in detail. In some cases, DDT occurred just downstream of the T-shaped bifurcation as a result of the flame acceleration there. Concludingly, we obtained a very important knowledge on the flame acceleration and DDT. On the latter, we studied the influences of a single small obstacle on the detonation cellular structure, and published the results. However, the effective acceleration of a non-stationary detonation by successive small obstacles was not successful because the tentative deceleration just downstream of each obstacle was more significant than the expectancy whereas the acceleration occurred after the deceleration as expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、流路内の燃焼波に流路形状が及ぼす影響に関するものである。過去のデトネーションと流路内障害物との相互作用に関する研究では障害物がセル幅(デトネーション波面の特性長)よりも大きな場合を扱っていたが、本研究ではセル幅よりも小さな障害物を扱った。これは新たな視点の研究であり、学術的に意義深い。さらに、これまでよりも現実的な流路内障害物を模擬しており、安全の視点から社会的にも意義深い。また、本研究では火炎がT字分岐を通過するだけで火炎加速と、条件によってはデトネーションへの遷移が起こることを見出しており、学術的にも安全という視点から社会的にも、基礎的な実験の成果として大きな意義を持つ。