Development of autonomous drones based on compound-eye procedure and three-dimensional observation network by multiple drones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hokamoto Shinji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80199463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂東 麻衣  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40512041)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自律航法 / オプティックフロー / 運動推定 / 距離推定 / ドローン群ネットワーク / 強化学習 / 自律飛行システム / ドローン / 障害物検知 / 障害物回避 / 観測ネットワーク / 障害物検知・回避 / 自律システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、昆虫の複眼システムを模倣した工学システムについての研究を発展させ、障害物が存在する空間においてもドローンが自在に飛行できる完全自律型の航法誘導システムを開発する。これは、ドローンに搭載された画像センサから、ドローンの飛行状態、周囲にある障害物までの距離、障害物の形状を高速に推定するシステムである。さらに、自律飛行するドローンを空中プラットフォームとして捉え、複数の自律ドローンを用いて、これまでにない能動的3次元観測ネットワークを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For development of autonomous drones, experimental research has been conducted by using PX4FLOW sensors to estimate both vehicle’s motion-variables and distances to obstacles. First, the relationship between the accuracy of optic flow and obstacle-distance has been investigated. Then, by utilizing two PX4FLOW sensors, it has been shown that simultaneous estimation for motion-variables and obstacle-distance is possible. The simultaneous estimation from one camera-image has been also experimentally investigated. Furthermore, by utilizing multiple autonomous drones, this research has discussed how to develop effective observation networks for various missions. A design procedure by applying policy-based strategy to a reinforcement learning has been considered, and it shows that the developed drones-network is effectively adaptable for the drone-number change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫の複眼システムを模擬したWFI of optic flowという手法で、飛行体の運動変数と障害物までの距離を同時に推定できるシステムの構成法を示し,その特性を実験的に調べた。これは、小型・軽量・低消費量のセンサと低計算能力のPCで構成されるため、搭載システムだけで障害物がある空間を自在に飛行できる自律ドローンの実現に極めて有用なシステムである。また、ドローン群による観測ネットワークについては、実ミッションで大きな問題となるドローン数の変化に対応できるシステムの設計法を示しており、将来の広域探査システムや被災地での通信網確立に向けて有用である。