| Project/Area Number |
20H02356
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | unmanned aerial vehicles / fixed-wing UAV / drones / flat spin / Vertical landing / flight testing / aerodynamic model / simulation / 固定翼UAV / 自動垂直定点着陸 / フラットスピン / 固定翼無人航空機 / 垂直自動着陸 / UAV / 垂直着陸 / 自動着陸 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
固定翼航空機における「フラットスピン」と呼ばれる現象は,舵面も含む翼が大迎角で失 速し,操縦不能となってほぼ水平姿勢で回転しながら垂直に降下していく危険な現象であるが,フラットスピン中は,降下速度が比較的遅く,水平姿勢のまま降下していくという独特な特徴を有するため,そのような特徴を積極的に利用および制御して,小型固定翼UAV(無人航空機)を回転させながらヘリコプタのように指定地にピンポイントで安全に自動着陸させるという革新的な固定翼UAVの回収方法の確立を目指すものである.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study on the utilization of flat spin for automatic vertical landing of a fix-wing small unmanned aerial vehicle(UAV) has been conducted. Several devices for obtaining the air data and motion data during a flat spin in flight tests have been developed. We have constructed an aerodynamic model of a flat spin using the flight data of a test bed fixed-wing UAV. We have also developed a flat spin simulator using a six degree of freedom equations of motion and the developed aerodyamic model considering surface wind including ground boudary layer. The control law for the automatic vertical landing to a specified point on the ground has been also designed. In the Montecarlo simulation with a start altitude of 150m and the scattered holizontal start position within a circle of 30m in radius, it has been confirmed that the UAV can land on the ground within a circle of 10m in radius.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
狭小地からでも離発着できるが,航続時間・距離の制限が大きい回転翼無人航空機(いわゆるドローン)に対して,ペイロード重量や航続時間・航続距離の点で大きなアドバンテージを持っている固定翼無人航空機を,フラットスピンという,これまでは避けるべき運動のひとつと考えられてきた現象に焦点を当て,積極的に利用することによって自動垂直着陸を実現させることにより,固定翼無人航空機の利用用途を大きく広げることにつながる技術の見通しを得た.なお,狭小地からの固定翼無人航空機の離陸については,カタパルトなど既に実用化されている技術で対応できる.