Development of a Highly Accurate and Reliable Radiation Heating Prediction Method Verified by a Light Gas Gun in the Flight-Equivalent Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kazuhisa  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (90281584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 哲史  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (80709361)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords火星探査 / 大気突入システム / 実在気体効果 / 輻射加熱 / 非平衡 / 空力加熱
Outline of Research at the Start
2030年以降に計画されている国際有人火星探査において, 我が国の強みである大気突入技術において主要な役割を担うことを狙い, 特に重要な課題の一つである火星大気中の極超音速飛行において発生する二酸化炭素およびその生成物から生じる強い輻射による大気突入機への加熱率を, 軽ガス銃を用いて自由飛行させる模型周りの分光学的実験により定量化し, 数値解析を用いた予測手法を検証・高精度化することによって, 世界で初めてフライト等価環境で検証された高信頼度の輻射加熱予測手法を獲得する.これにより, 火星大気突入機の熱防御システムの最適・最軽量設計を可能とし,大気突入技術における我が国の技術優位性を獲得する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By modifying the light gas gun and devising the operating conditions, we have established a technique to reproduce an environment equivalent to a typical Martian atmospheric entry environment around a projectile that simulates a Martian atmospheric entry system for future Martian landing missions. We also succeeded in developing a visualization system that identifies the position and attitude of the model with higher accuracy than before by improving the model visualization system developed previously. In addition, we developed a matrix spectroscopy system that can measure and spectroscopy the distribution of luminescence around the model, and succeeded in developing a system that acquires and spectroscopy the luminescence from the hot gas around the model and from the model itself by synchronizing with the visualization system. This has paved the way for the development of a technique to measure the heating rate of the radiation to the entry vehicle by ground-based experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、世界で初めて火星大気突入環境と等価環境を地上に再現し、これを用いて世界で初めて実在気体空力係数を実測し輻射分布計測を行った、という点において、高い学術的意義を有する。欧米においては、高い費用をかけて火星ミッションを行い、飛行データを取得することによって、実在気体空力係数や輻射加熱に係る情報を得ているが、これらは機会が限られている上に費用対効果が著しく低い。本研究によって、火星大気突入環境と等価環境を地上に再現し、これを飛行試験として計測を行うことによって、費用対効果が極めて高い試験環境が地上に実現し、将来の火星大気突入ミッションにおける我が国の優位性が実現されることが期待される。