| Project/Area Number |
20H02363
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yanagida Yasuko 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10282849)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 善之 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 技術開発部, 副主任研究員 (20566103)
三輪 哲也 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 技術開発部, 調査役 (90272400)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 二酸化炭素 / PDMSマイクロ流路 / 二酸化炭素平衡器 / 海洋現場計測 / CO2平衡器 / 海洋現場観測 / 二酸化炭素センサ / 海洋環境観測 / 海洋環境計測 / 海洋センサ / マイクロ流路 / PDMS / PDMSデバイス / オーシャンヘルス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
二酸化炭素(CO2)は地球温暖化の要因のひとつであり、大気中の約30%が海水に吸収されるが、季節や昼夜、海水温度変化などで濃度が変動することから、海水CO2濃度を海洋現場で高頻度に観測する必要がある。本研究ではCO2分圧平衡特性に優れた薄膜材料であるPDMSを用いたマイクロ流路によるCO2平衡器を開発する。マイクロ流路構造やCO2分圧平衡特性、機械的強度の向上、耐腐食性や生物付着防止機能などを検討し、海水CO2センサの小型化、長期使用、自動・定期計測へ寄与する。本研究により海洋現場観測データに基づくオーシャンヘルス研究の進展に貢献する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To contribute to the miniaturization and mass production of marine carbon dioxide sensors, we developed a carbon dioxide equilibrator using microfluidic channels made of polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS), a thin film material with excellent carbon dioxide partial pressure equilibrium characteristics. The device structure of the PDMS microfluidic channel, including the channel shape and length, mechanical strength to withstand long-term observation, and measures to prevent biological adhesion were investigated, and the carbon dioxide partial pressure equilibrium characteristics were examined, showing that changes in carbon dioxide concentration can be detected.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マイクロ流体デバイスでCO2ガス平衡器を実現することにより、安価で量産性が高く、小型で壊れにくく扱いやすい海洋CO2センサの完成が見込まれ、今までと同じコストで、これまでより多くの海洋CO2センサを製作できる。これにより海洋におけるCO2データが増えることで、地球温暖化予測の精度向上や今後必要なCO2削減量の見積り、その施策を実施した際の効果予測に貢献することが期待される。